PDA

View Full Version : Changing FPS



Boris Goreta
07-25-2009, 05:36 PM
How can I change FPS of the scene but leave all keys where they are at their original frame position ? Currently if I change FPS to some other value all keys get rescaled in time.

toby
07-26-2009, 03:19 PM
Doing that will speed up or slow down your animation, but if that's what you want, you can divide the old frame rate by the new one and use Classic Scene Editor/Scale All Keys and scale them by that number. So to go from 24fps -> 30fps you'd scale by 24 / 30 = 0.8. To go the other way, you'd scale the keys by 30 / 24, or 1.25.

Or you could leave the frame rate where it is, and import your animation at whatever frame rate you want.

Boris Goreta
07-27-2009, 03:38 AM
Thanks, that import tip will be useful.