PDA

View Full Version : Collada Export



Lamont
07-23-2009, 09:41 PM
The UV's get stripped from the model when I export Collada from Modeler. Is this a feature? Or am I doing something wrong?

Phil
07-24-2009, 02:04 AM
I've not seen UVs getting stripped, but have seen them mangled in all cases due to issues with that part of LW (NT is aware and says they will fix it in a point release). Valkyrie (the import/export module) is not very capable of dealing with UVs and knows nothing about morph maps. An alternative that many mention is AccuTrans. Personally, I needed FBX export and hunted down a Modo user who helped me get the FBX exports I needed.

Lamont
07-24-2009, 05:17 AM
Makes you feel like no one tried it before they let the exporter out :). It's like right in your face. Such is the way of software development.

C'mon 9.7 :P.