PDA

View Full Version : Band Saw Pro



Stephen0523
07-21-2009, 05:40 PM
Hi all. I am using LW 9.6 Mac. I have Band Saw, but no Band Saw Pro. Are they the same or am I missing something?

robert_Lavigne
07-21-2009, 06:27 PM
the only difference between the two is that band saw pro in interactive, you can see the result while you adjust the settings, where as with Band Saw you only see the results after you commit to the action. If you have Bandsaw you should have bandsaw pro because they are both in the same plugin. What you may need to do is reload the plugin into modeler. For some reason some plugins occasionally get unadded to modeler. So just go to add plugin under the utilities tab, go to your Lightwave folder, shared support, Plugins, Modeler, Bandsaw.p, and then it should all be working as normal.

3DGFXStudios
07-21-2009, 06:31 PM
If you don't have bandsaw pro in your menu layout you need to add it or just use preset menu style.

press alt f10 (i'm on windows) or search in your menu (probably under edit) for edit menu layout. Search for it there or use a preset. You'll find it ;)

Stephen0523
07-22-2009, 07:14 AM
Hmm. I located the folder in my version 9 folder, but I am unsure which is the plug in. See attached.

cagey5
07-22-2009, 07:16 AM
That's just the folder for the help file to describe it's usage. None of them is the plug-in.

Stephen0523
07-22-2009, 07:20 AM
Ok. Any idea where I might find it? Newtek should have an area where every and all plug ins can be downloaded as often with the updates certains things are lost.

cagey5
07-22-2009, 07:27 AM
I don't have a Mac so can't really help. Mine is just in the plugins/modeler folder. As others have said though, I believe both bandsaw and bandsaw pro are within the same plug-in, so if you have bandsaw available you just need to edit your menu layout to assign it a menu position.

Have you tried that route yet?

Stephen0523
07-22-2009, 07:31 AM
Ah Ha. Found it. Now I trying to figure out where it is and how to move it over to where the Band Saw tool is.
See attached.

Stephen0523
07-22-2009, 07:35 AM
Ok all. Got it. Thanks for all your help.

3DGFXStudios
07-22-2009, 08:10 AM
Ah Ha. Found it. Now I trying to figure out where it is and how to move it over to where the Band Saw tool is.
See attached.

Like I told you it's there ;) :thumbsup:

DrStrik9
08-02-2009, 09:12 AM
I learned to use Band Saw rather than Band Saw Pro, especially when doing a lot of cuts at once. I guess Band Saw Pro was designed to select the poly loop as part of its functions, but now with the selection tools which do so elegantly by themselves, Band Saw Pro is a bit redundant. Also, it is EXTREMELY SLOW when cutting many cuts, since it has to do EVERYTHING each time you add, edit, or delete a cut.

My 2-cents.

Stephen0523
08-02-2009, 09:14 AM
Thanks for the advise.