PDA

View Full Version : Transparency issue in Modeler?



FutureTomorrow
07-20-2009, 08:57 PM
Hi all,

Just installed LW 9.3.1 today and noticed that transparency on a surface doesn't work in Modeler, but displays fine in Layout. Anyone knows what's causing this?

System specs:

Nvidia GeForce GT 120 - video card
OS X 10.5.7
2.66 Ghz Quad-Core Intel Xeon

Any help would be greatly appreciated. Thanks.

WShawn
07-21-2009, 01:46 AM
I believe you have to enable transparency under the GL tab in the Display options.

Shawn Marshall
Marshall Arts Motion Graphics

JonW
07-21-2009, 03:30 AM
As above, but get 9.6 running!

FutureTomorrow
07-21-2009, 09:02 AM
I believe you have to enable transparency under the GL tab in the Display options.

Shawn Marshall
Marshall Arts Motion Graphics

Thanks Shawn and JonW! That did the trick! :)

@ JonW - I was thinking the same thing when looking in the downloads section of my account last night. Honestly can't give you a reason why I installed 9.3.1 vs 9.6