PDA

View Full Version : File saving bug (?)



Hiraghm
08-24-2003, 02:03 PM
I dunno if this bug is already known, or even if it's considered a bug, but...

I was saving out my animation awhile back, and was aghast to see that my texture world backdrop was gone. I tried rendering and saving just the backdrop... same thing.
In desperation, since I could *see* the "current frame" render, I tried rendering and saving each frame using current frame. I checked after the 1st frame and.. the file I'd saved was blank!

I was saving as a series of .tga files.

I switched to .jpg... no problem.

My guess is that it's something to do with the alpha channel in .tga files.

Aegis
08-24-2003, 02:40 PM
Actually, it's exactly that - the Image World (and SkyTracer 2 for that matter) plugins don't generate any alpha data, consequently the alpha part of your image is completely blank - the rendered data is still there, the alpha channel just makes it invisible - try rendering 24-bit tga instead.

Extent
08-24-2003, 07:16 PM
but you dont have to worry about the renders you've done already. Just take the sequence into yoru compositor and turn off the alpha channel.