PDA

View Full Version : FFX: can't add node



Sekhar
07-18-2009, 02:13 PM
Is there a known issue with FFX add node? Could be (likely) operator error, but wanted to check. Basically, if I add a node, the fiber is growing in length, but then I can't select any node other than "last" in the pull-down in order to shape the curve like it's shown in the docs (see image below). This is 64 bit on Vista.

bazsa73
07-23-2009, 12:32 AM
Hi,
Strand maker really drives me crazy sometimes . I try to avoid guides panel if possible.
Do you make dense strand mesh or a sparse one? A dense mesh is clumsy when it comes to clothfx and collisions and difficult to comb but looks good. You could also try making separate bunches of hair on different layers where you can comb them as you want with traditional modeler tools like magnet.

Sekhar
07-23-2009, 08:51 AM
Thanks, but this is happening to me even with sparse growths - something's broken with the node generation (or I'm doing something wrong). I know this used to work because I'd tried it when this first came out. I guess I'll fog it.