PDA

View Full Version : Switching between Firewire Sources



stoolpigeon
08-23-2003, 10:45 PM
Anyone know of a way to switch between 2 firewire sources with dissolves or takes WITHOUT using the toaster?

I have a few projects that I need to live switch.

Thanks,
Chad

Paul Lara
08-24-2003, 08:32 AM
Sure. There are numerous hardware-based 1394 switchers, including this one (http://www.bhphotovideo.com/product/273028/LALTMDV4X1/REG/2136) from LAIRD.

stoolpigeon
08-24-2003, 02:23 PM
oops....I meant to say software switching between firewire sources, using dissolves and cuts. :-)

Thanks,
Chad

Paul Lara
08-24-2003, 03:37 PM
I'm not aware of any software-based solutions. :(