PDA

View Full Version : tricaster compatibility with adobe premiere



pablo_ramos
07-09-2009, 04:59 PM
Is there any code, download or plug in, in order to open the .avi file of a recording in tricaster studio, in adobe Premiere Pro CS3? I have to render the video so premier can be able to open it. If the video didnít render in tricaster, it only opens in premiere as an audio file. I need to skip that step to be more efficient.

ted
07-10-2009, 10:45 AM
Simple, buy SpeedEDIT! :thumbsup:
Or you can drop the file in the editor on TriCaster and render that to a flavor Premier can handle.
Personally I would buy a copy of SpeedEDIT.
Best of luck.

SBowie
07-10-2009, 12:07 PM
Newer or updated TriCasters do not record to .avi, but as yours does it might help you to install the NewTek codec pack on the Premiere system.

avpM2
09-29-2009, 04:00 AM
Hi,
do I have to install a codec for premiere to use the MPEG recorded file from our Tricaster? Our Customer use Premiere and can't play the FIle inside Premiere!!
we use the newest Tricaster Software.

Thx.
Steve

SBowie
09-29-2009, 07:23 AM
There have been earlier reports that Premiere CS3 and up would load TC's MPEG2 files, but it's not clear to me whether it loaded both the Regular and Studio profile types. Which did you try?

avpM2
09-29-2009, 09:17 AM
Sorry, I forgot...
We've used the Regular recording!

I don't know which Version of Premiere he use, we sendet him now the Newtek codec and it looks like it works now.

Thx.
Steve

avpM2
09-30-2009, 05:28 AM
Ok, my customer comes back, he couldn't get into Premiere.
He is using Premiere 7 Pro (I guess the newest Version)?
We've send him the the Newtek Codec, but didn't worked.

So now we have to get our Tricaster recording out on DVD.
We do it with an export from the Tricaster into an .avi that it will work on our MAC, where we are then re-encoding to DVD MPEG-2 Format.
So far the best way we figured out.

I know that there are some reports already here about all the problems getting the Tricaster recordings out for editing. I will try to find them and will post then again, because we have still problems with Final Cut import and Editing. Even in other third party Software!

Steve

SBowie
09-30-2009, 06:19 AM
He is using Premiere 7 Pro (I guess the newest Version)?We've send him the the Newtek Codec, but didn't workedI'm surprised to hear of problems with Premiere, as others had earlier reported success. It might be that he needs an MPEG2 codec on his system. There are a number around, I'll make some inquiries here. (The NewTek codec pack you refer to is an older one provided for use with NT25 and SpeedHQ AVIs, as far as I know. It wouldn't help in this case.)


He is using Premiere 7 Pro (I guess the newest Version)I will try to find them and will post then again, because we have still problems with Final Cut import and Editing.FCP is a special case. It should load the regular profile files alright, but without audio. However, at least in some cases it apparently does not interpret the resolution properly for MPEG2 files, which can result in other problems. We've been actively pursuing this, and have specifically asked for feedback in the thread linked below:

http://www.newtek.com/forums/showthread.php?t=100581

avpM2
09-30-2009, 07:32 AM
Thank you Steve,

I will send you an Email with all information about our Problem with FCP and screenshots!

Additional we tried to use the Tricaster regular MPEG File to convert with other third party software into Flash Video and come up with some new problems for us.

We tried Adobe Flash Encoder, but it will not recognize Audio.
With MPEG Streamclip we've got frayed lines inside the picture.
We've tried changing upper and lower Field and also tried progressive with no change
and Picture Quality wasn't so good at all...

Next week we have a job, where we have to support our Customer with Flash-Vide Files from our recorded Tricaster Files.
Has anyone an advice or suggestion to get this done?
Workflow? Software?

Thx.
Steve

SBowie
09-30-2009, 07:40 AM
With MPEG Streamclip we've got frayed lines inside the picture. This sounds rather like the scaling issue seen in FCP. Check to see what size Streamclip is reporting the MPEG2 file as. It might be possible to adjust that in Streamclip before rendering if it's incorrect.


Next week we have a job, where we have to support our Customer with Flash-Vide Files from our recorded Tricaster Files.When all else fails, conversion to a simple DV-AVI before leaving TC is a possible solution for most any problem. Just about anything will load that properly.

avpM2
09-30-2009, 08:20 AM
Thanks Steve,


This sounds rather like the scaling issue seen in FCP. Check to see what size Streamclip is reporting the MPEG2 file as. It might be possible to adjust that in Streamclip before rendering if it's incorrect.

we will check this out!



When all else fails, conversion to a simple DV-AVI before leaving TC is a possible solution for most any problem. Just about anything will load that properly.

Problem is that we will Live-Streaming a whole day long and at the same time we will record recurrend in the backround, copy this file on a second Computer and convert to flash. So we can't switch inside TC to make a export File from a TC File!

SBowie
09-30-2009, 09:21 AM
So, if I have it right then, your question is 'what third-party software are people finding can convert TC's MPEG2 files to Flash'?

avpM2
09-30-2009, 09:32 AM
So, if I have it right then, your question is 'what third-party software are people finding can convert TC's MPEG2 files to Flash'?

Yes, thats right! Or an advice how to setup and use Adobe Flash Encoder or MPEG Streamclip with the TC File Format, if there is someone who use one of this programms.

avpM2
09-30-2009, 09:41 AM
I'm surprised to hear of problems with Premiere, as others had earlier reported success. It might be that he needs an MPEG2 codec on his system. There are a number around, I'll make some inquiries here. (The NewTek codec pack you refer to is an older one provided for use with NT25 and SpeedHQ AVIs, as far as I know. It wouldn't help in this case.)


@Steve: Due to our Problems with FCP, we will try to use Premiere for our Job next week first time. Which Codec we need to play the TC MPEG2 File in Premiere?

@all: anybody else use Premiere and has experience?

Thx.
Steve

SBowie
09-30-2009, 11:07 AM
Which Codec we need to play the TC MPEG2 File in Premiere?I'm not 100% sure this is your problem. Windows doesn't yet have native MPEG2 support (coming in Win7, I think), but Premiere may have its own - which would mean you were running into something else. For general purpose codec packs, I've seen people recommend Klite, but often you'll get an MPEG2 codec with a DVD player. You could check out this link - the player and codec packs all support MPEG2:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Media_Player_Classic

(Again, I am not sure this is your problem though. Someone who uses Premiere here might chime in, or you might ask in a Premiere forum.)

Art White
10-06-2009, 05:18 PM
We use Tricaster 2.0 and Premiere CS4. I have owned all previous versions of Premiere beginning with Premiere 6.5. For what ever reason (maybe not trying hard enough) I have never been able to edit in any version of Premiere unless I transport it to Tricaster Edit and render in the Tricaster system. Works fine after that.

Kevin Cease
12-17-2009, 04:34 PM
Hi everyone. I stumbled onto this forum and thought I would share what my experiences are right now with tricaster and Adobe CS3, and there are a number of things i am dealing with:

I am a director and I rented the TC from someone for a 5 day shoot, 10 hr days. I shot on 2 panasonic DVX100B's and one HVX. The tricaster exported a mass amount of mpeg-2 studio profile files for me to work on, and I have the cameras running on DV tape as well.

Problem #1: I use adobe to lay out the MPEG file, and then drop in the "native" DV files (captured in premiere and imported as AVI) but noticed that there was a problem with the mpeg files not being the same speed as the native avi and the wav files taken from all the individual mics in the room. Upon closer inspection, i noticed that when i was looking and listening to the mpeg file, sometimes when the camera cuts to a different one, i heard a jump in the word being spoken in the video. I realized that there is like a missing frame, or small piece of time when each camera cuts! The more i cut, the more off sync the mpeg was with the avi's and wav's. I uploaded a clip of it happening to youtube so you can see it for yourself. Again, this is straight from the tricaster, and has not been messed with: http://www.youtube.com/kevincease#p/a/u/0/yJopx6nJGnk I have more prominent clips if you would like to see them. sometimes though, its not bad or doesn't happen! It's a shame, ive rented this machine twice for a total of 9 days on 2 projects and all the videos do this in different amounts throughout the clips taken. Not sure if i will ever go back to it unless this problem gets solved.

When I play the mpeg file in windows media player or quicktime, it is still there, so this problem has nothing to do with adobe. (imagine editing 5 days worth of material, mixing the mpegs with the avis. I have to add frames to make up for the missing time when the cameras cut)

Problem #2: My computer is mega fast, i am running a intel I7 processor with 12 GB RAM and a 2GB videocard. I have 12TB of free HDD space on my computer. Some of the MPEG files will stream amazingly well in Premiere, however, some of the files will choke up and the video barely moves. The audio plays fine though. This prevents me from being able to edit since i have to constantly wait for the mpeg file to play and when it does, it plays like 1 frame....then 4 seconds go by, then another frame...etc. I can't find any difference in this video file by the TC and the ones that play well.

Problem #3: Some of the mpeg's when played in windows media player play fine, while some don't show any video. again, i can't find any difference in the file types. all were shot in the same amount of time. and some of the files that choke up, are smaller than the ones that don't

I downloaded quicktimes MPEG-2 codec.

Well? Anyone have this nightmare?

joseburgos
12-18-2009, 09:14 AM
I really not sure this works but seems to work for me, have you tried installing the NewTek codec pack onto the CS3 computer? Oh wait, you mention Quicktime, is this CS3 on a Mac? If not, try the codec pack just to see if it fixes the problem since it is an easy thing to try (just an install). I just checked and I only see the ability to download the pack to registered users so you may need to call NewTek support to see if you can download it. If this does or does not work, please post your results as my use is skewed by the fact I have VT[5] and SE on my CS4 system.