PDA

View Full Version : Render Farm on Windows with more than 10 computers



Soth
07-04-2009, 01:22 PM
Hi,
I am trying to make my boss to buy small renderfarm (10 computers) with few machines that we can render on now total number will be 14. Shall I expect any problems if I will install Windows XP 64 or Vista Business 64?

I found Vista Business x64 for 95 and I think I am happy to buy this system. Wht do you think? Any sugestions how shall I set it up (if possible) to make it work faster (switch of file indexing services etc...).

Dexter2999
07-04-2009, 01:46 PM
I think I have read where some people found it worked (a loophole of sorts).
Officially if you are trying to connect more than 10 computers in a Windows network you are supposed to run a Server. Of course MS says you need to run Windows Server 2003, but a free program like Ubuntu Server should also work.

The "loophole" (as I remember it) was that the user found you could only have 10 computers recognized at a time. But Screamernet connected to each as needed to deliver the scene information so they weren't "connected" to all the PC's at the same time.

07-06-2009, 04:04 AM
Unless you're a real tech-head you are going to have some sort of problems without some sort of windows server. The machine that your nodes get their lwsn, configs, scene files, objects, images, etc. etc. from HAS to be able to handle enough connections. Note that this is NOT the machine from which you are controlling the render farm - after some experience with Buttefly controller we've found it best to use any old but reliable machine purely to run BNR (putting it on a machine that also renders was not very satisfactory)
When I set up my little farm (now 35 nodes with BNR) I realiesed there were also storage & bandwidth implications for the office network (everyone grinding to a halt everytime I transfered a few thousand frames over the network from the main server) so I saved 2 birds with one stone by getting a network attatched storage device (in my case a Thecus N5200) which runs it's own raid, a cut-down windows server, and 2 gigabit network connections. It can handle as many connections as you like, the frames trickle into it over the main office network, and a single cable from the 2nd network card to a 2nd card on my video workstation handles the bulk transfer.

07-06-2009, 04:09 AM
Of course, there is another way to go, a render farm all in one box - about 3500 would get you an RX218 duo from "Workstationspecialists" which will get you 8 super fast nodes in one chassis!

07-06-2009, 04:12 AM
And quite frankly, IMHO Not vista, use XP64 on the nodes, or stick your neck out, pre-order Win7 and run for now on the pre-release candidate!

Red_Oddity
07-06-2009, 04:16 AM
You'll be stuck with Win Server 200x, or install a linux file server, should be quite easy to setup.
I'd say run a test with a linux file server before shelling out a large amount of money, offcourse, your file server needs to be reliable, nothing more deadly than having a file server that doesn't store rendered frames properly.

Hopper
07-06-2009, 09:40 AM
You'll be stuck with Win Server 200x, or install a linux file server, should be quite easy to setup.
I'd say run a test with a linux file server before shelling out a large amount of money, offcourse, your file server needs to be reliable, nothing more deadly than having a file server that doesn't store rendered frames properly.
:agree:
Why spend a bunch of cash when you don't need to. Linux will be more reliable, better supported, and faster.