Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 27

Thread: The distance is measured.(Layout

  1. #1
    Member PICTRIX's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Nerima, Japan
    Posts
    299

    The distance is measured.(Layout

    The distance from the selected object is measured.
    Layout 7.5-9.5
    Movie
    win32-002
    osxUB-002

    After the object is selected, it starts.
    The guide appears to <0,0,0>.
    The movement and the update are LMB.
    When the point of the axis guide is dragged in RMB, the size of the guide is changed.

  2. #2
    That very nice, thank you it will be really useful!


    Luci e onde del belpaese - www.lwita.com

  3. #3
    Airwolf 3D man virtualcomposer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Castle Rock, CO
    Posts
    1,440
    This is awesome. Thanks!
    Graphic Designer & 3D Textures
    -Mac Pro 2.26GHz | 8-core | 3TB HD | 12GB RAM | Dell Ultrasharp 2707 | ATI Radeon HD 5770

  4. #4
    bmadigital.com Wickster's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Fallbrook, CA
    Posts
    2,560
    Thanks PICTRIX!
    This is really helpful for those "Distance from fill in field here" gradients.
    ASUS G2S | T7500 C2Duo @ 2.20GHz | 4GB RAM | 256MB NVidia 8600M GT | Win 7 Home 64Bit

    AMD X6 1090T @ 3.20GHz | 4GB RAM | 1.2GB NVidia 470GTX | Win 7 Pro 64Bit

  5. #5
    How come when I add this plug-in, I can't find it / access it?

    Am I missing something?

    Thanks!

    Tyler
    VT5 & LW 11.6 Abuser
    Core i7
    GeForce GT 540M
    Lots of RAM
    Certified CRT Fossil User

  6. #6
    bmadigital.com Wickster's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Fallbrook, CA
    Posts
    2,560
    You have to add it as a button in Layout's menu.

    When you go Edit > Edit Menu Layout, the plugin is filed under "Tools" as PX_DistInfo.
    ASUS G2S | T7500 C2Duo @ 2.20GHz | 4GB RAM | 256MB NVidia 8600M GT | Win 7 Home 64Bit

    AMD X6 1090T @ 3.20GHz | 4GB RAM | 1.2GB NVidia 470GTX | Win 7 Pro 64Bit

  7. #7
    OHHH!

    Thanks!

    Tyler
    VT5 & LW 11.6 Abuser
    Core i7
    GeForce GT 540M
    Lots of RAM
    Certified CRT Fossil User

  8. #8
    Registered User OOZZEE's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    394
    you need to search for it in the edit menu and add it to your menus.

    i should have refreshed the screen before posting !! hehe

  9. #9
    You know, I got all giddy when I saw this plugin, but I was hoping it would solve the distance issue in another fashion...

    Is there a way to plot movement based upon distance like we see here?

    In other words, I need to move objects while seeing their distance moved (in realtime) from the previous keyframe.

    Am I using this plugin wrong or am I missing anything?

    Thanks!

    Ty
    VT5 & LW 11.6 Abuser
    Core i7
    GeForce GT 540M
    Lots of RAM
    Certified CRT Fossil User

  10. #10
    bmadigital.com Wickster's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Fallbrook, CA
    Posts
    2,560
    Probably won't do what you want at the moment.

    If I'm not mistaken, this is one of PICTRIX's first layout plugins, he mostly do Modeler tools. So this could be a beta leading into something more.
    ASUS G2S | T7500 C2Duo @ 2.20GHz | 4GB RAM | 256MB NVidia 8600M GT | Win 7 Home 64Bit

    AMD X6 1090T @ 3.20GHz | 4GB RAM | 1.2GB NVidia 470GTX | Win 7 Pro 64Bit

  11. #11
    Thanks for the info!
    VT5 & LW 11.6 Abuser
    Core i7
    GeForce GT 540M
    Lots of RAM
    Certified CRT Fossil User

  12. #12
    bmadigital.com Wickster's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Fallbrook, CA
    Posts
    2,560
    No probelm.
    I'll pass the request to PICTRIX, since that functionality would be great to have.
    ASUS G2S | T7500 C2Duo @ 2.20GHz | 4GB RAM | 256MB NVidia 8600M GT | Win 7 Home 64Bit

    AMD X6 1090T @ 3.20GHz | 4GB RAM | 1.2GB NVidia 470GTX | Win 7 Pro 64Bit

  13. #13
    Member PICTRIX's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Nerima, Japan
    Posts
    299
    It updated it.
    Movie
    win32-006
    osxUB-006

    Wickster produced the movie. Thank you.


    Ty Catt -san > In other words, I need to move objects while seeing their distance moved (in realtime) from the previous keyframe.

    It is not possible to do in this plug-in though it is regrettable.
    "Range Finder" of the custom object can be done.

  14. #14
    Added a reference object and setting of the base point position, this is a great update!

    btw, I think that Wickster can make a demo of GetSurf too.


    Luci e onde del belpaese - www.lwita.com

  15. #15
    Member PICTRIX's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Nerima, Japan
    Posts
    299
    Hi mikadit ,

    The idea of the update was gotten from Wickster.

    p.s.
    I wish to express my gratitude of GetSurf for your advice.
    It improves it little by little.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •