Follow us on Facebook Follow us on Twitter Flickr Watch us on YouTube
Register
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 18
  1. #1
    Sinner Saved by Grace Larry_g1s's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Bakersfield, CA
    Posts
    2,454

    Dual socket motherboard for Intel Core 2 Quad Q6600?

    I have a motherboard that I might have to be replacing, I'm currently using a Intel Core 2 Quad Q6600 with it. I was looking to see if any one knew of a motherboard that would support dual Intel Core 2 Quad Q6600 Processors in it. I know they have dual socket motherboards for quad cores, but they are Xeon. So I'm looking to see if there is one that will house two of the Intel Core 2 Quad Q6600. Thanks.
    Larry Vasquez | Genesis One Studios | company showreel

    Someday, I will be a CG animator (student at iAnimate.net).

  2. #2
    obfuscated SDK hacker Lightwolf's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Stuttgart, Germany
    Posts
    13,418
    Quote Originally Posted by Larry_g1s View Post
    So I'm looking to see if there is one that will house two of the Intel Core 2 Quad Q6600. Thanks.
    Nope, You'll need a Xeon for those. The sockets are different.

    Cheers,
    Mike

  3. #3
    Sinner Saved by Grace Larry_g1s's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Bakersfield, CA
    Posts
    2,454
    So you don't think there are any motherboards that have dual sockets for quad core other than Xeon?
    Larry Vasquez | Genesis One Studios | company showreel

    Someday, I will be a CG animator (student at iAnimate.net).

  4. #4
    obfuscated SDK hacker Lightwolf's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Stuttgart, Germany
    Posts
    13,418
    Quote Originally Posted by Larry_g1s View Post
    So you don't think there are any motherboards that have dual sockets for quad core other than Xeon?
    No.
    And unlike previously with Pentium IIIs and Celerons, where you could buy adapters to fit a Celeron into a Dual P3 board, that won't happen either because the sockets are very touchy about the electric connection.

    Then again, dual socket Xeons aren't _that_ expensive anymore compared to a single socket Quad.

    Cheers,
    Mike

  5. #5
    Sinner Saved by Grace Larry_g1s's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Bakersfield, CA
    Posts
    2,454
    I'm not following you, are you saying there are adapters to use a Core 2 Quad Q6600 in a dual socket Xeons, or there isn't?
    Larry Vasquez | Genesis One Studios | company showreel

    Someday, I will be a CG animator (student at iAnimate.net).

  6. #6
    obfuscated SDK hacker Lightwolf's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Stuttgart, Germany
    Posts
    13,418
    Quote Originally Posted by Larry_g1s View Post
    I'm not following you, are you saying there are adapters to use a Core 2 Quad Q6600 in a dual socket Xeons, or there isn't?
    I said there were adapter for Celerons (as in very old school Celerons, I'm talking the age of the Pentium 3 here, almost ten years ago) to fit them onto old school dual pentium III boards.
    I also said that it isn't very likely to find the same thing today to make a Q6600 fit into a dual socket board (which are all designed for dual Xeons). I actually haven't seen anything like that for the past 8 years. If you want a dual CPU machine, you have to get the specific dual socket CPUs.

    Cheers,
    Mike

  7. #7
    I got to Go I got to Go.. zapper1998's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    spokane washington usa
    Posts
    4,309
    Blog Entries
    1

    Post



    Why not just replace the original MB...??????

    Intel Core i7-980, OC 4.7ghz water cooled 12 threads
    Gigabyte x58-UD3R with an Intell SSD 180GIG
    RamCorsair-DDR3-1600-32GIG
    Nvidia GTX-560x2
    4xEnterprise/WDVelociRaptor®300gig

  8. #8
    obfuscated SDK hacker Lightwolf's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Stuttgart, Germany
    Posts
    13,418
    Oh, and I plead guilty for providing too much information... mea culpa.

    Next time it'll just be a: NO!



    Cheers,
    Mike

  9. #9
    Sinner Saved by Grace Larry_g1s's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Bakersfield, CA
    Posts
    2,454
    Quote Originally Posted by Lightwolf View Post
    Oh, and I plead guilty for providing too much information... mea culpa.

    Next time it'll just be a: NO!



    Cheers,
    Mike
    ha ha...I appreciate the info.

    Quote Originally Posted by zapper1998 View Post


    Why not just replace the original MB...??????

    I am replacing the original MB. But I figured if I was going to have to buy a new MB, then why not get one that would support dual processors of Core 2 Quad Q6600. Then I could easily purchase another Core 2 Quad Q6600 for a couple hundred bucks and have an 8 core machine for rendering.
    Larry Vasquez | Genesis One Studios | company showreel

    Someday, I will be a CG animator (student at iAnimate.net).

  10. #10
    Working Monkey StereoMike's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Luebeck, Germany
    Posts
    1,919
    Skulltrail?
    http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Intel_SkullTrail

    Dual Core2Extreme QX9775
    (tho I don't know if it should be seen as xeon, LGA771 socket)

    edit:
    ah sorry, didn't saw it should support q6600

    mike
    If you are not paying for it, you’re not the customer; you’re the product being sold.

  11. #11
    obfuscated SDK hacker Lightwolf's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Stuttgart, Germany
    Posts
    13,418
    Quote Originally Posted by StereoMike View Post
    Dual Core2Extreme QX9775
    (tho I don't know if it should be seen as xeon, LGA771 socket)
    It is a relabelled Xeon - for gamers with too much money. The chipset is also a dual xeon workstation chipset. The only major addition is the nVidia PCIe bridge to allow for SLI.

    Cheers,
    Mike

  12. #12
    Sinner Saved by Grace Larry_g1s's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Bakersfield, CA
    Posts
    2,454
    I can't believe with this processor being out over a year, and for as cheap as it is now, no one has made a mother board with dual sockets!
    Larry Vasquez | Genesis One Studios | company showreel

    Someday, I will be a CG animator (student at iAnimate.net).

  13. #13
    Isn't it the case that any board with more than one intel cpu will be a zeon setup with zeon cpu's as it's down to how they 'talk' with each other?

    Is there much of a performance hike from a dual core t7600 @2.33ghz (laptop) and a dual quad (what ever the latest cpu is)? Is it 4x as fast?

  14. #14
    Sinner Saved by Grace Larry_g1s's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Bakersfield, CA
    Posts
    2,454
    Quote Originally Posted by neverko View Post
    It's not about making it or not making it. The architecture to support it is not in place. There's really nothing more to be said about it.
    That was my point, I can't believe after a year plus, it's not there.
    Larry Vasquez | Genesis One Studios | company showreel

    Someday, I will be a CG animator (student at iAnimate.net).

  15. #15
    Karma Chameleon BigHache's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Future Past Life
    Posts
    1,749
    I believe that's where there's different architectures for chips aimed at different markets.

    The architecture of a consumer desktop Xeon was never intended to work with another Xeon on the same board, whereas a server based Xeon was designed specifically for that purpose.

 

 
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:19 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 4.2.0
Copyright © 2014 vBulletin Solutions, Inc. All rights reserved.
Copyright 2000-2012, NewTek
vBulletin Skin By: PurevB.com