Follow us on Facebook Follow us on Twitter Flickr Watch us on YouTube
Register
Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 38
  1. #1
    It's ALL about the light Paul Lara's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    San Antonio, TX
    Posts
    3,830

    Do I need a VT PRO card to run VT[5]?

    There have been numerous questions about the uses of LiveSet(TM) in VT[5] and whether customers using the older VT33 card can utilize these live effects.
    Here is a PDF file that outlines the basics of what is possible.
    Attached Files Attached Files
    Don't stream it - TriCast it!

  2. #2
    XDCAM HD production ScorpioProd's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Albany, NY
    Posts
    4,346
    Paul, what if one wants to do one of the most common type of things, going from a live anchor desk with a live PIP, cutting to that SAME live PIP but using just the pure input full screen. A simple cut like that should work with the old VT card, correct?
    Eugene
    Scorpio Productions

  3. #3
    Registered User Cineman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Huntsville, AL
    Posts
    400
    Re: Do I need a VT-PRO Card to use VT[5] ?

    Think I would be remiss to not mention at this point that Bobs 3rd Channel, Plug-In, can do all of the situations pictured, as tested on VT[3] and VT[4], without the VT-PRO Card. And it can do it with a cut or dissolve to, or from, one of these sources, glitch free. You can use use the Preview bus to see the live source that you want to come up next, or just return to Main.

    One super capability of 3rd Channel is that you could add a second display screen to the left pictures, or a 3rd window/box to the right, and display three live camera shots with the PRO card, or two with a computer generated source in the third, without it.

    Nes Gurley

  4. #4
    The Best You'll Ever See! KHS-TV's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Kingston, NY
    Posts
    165
    Quote Originally Posted by ScorpioProd
    Paul, what if one wants to do one of the most common type of things, going from a live anchor desk with a live PIP, cutting to that SAME live PIP but using just the pure input full screen. A simple cut like that should work with the old VT card, correct?
    Certainly looks like it based on that PDF.

    Technical note: In practice, a non VT-PRO card will allow you to set up an effect that uses two live video sources, however
    it will then “glitch” when you transition or switch to a third. You would also not be able to use the preview bus to see any
    the live source that you want to come up next.
    Since with your scenario you're never switching to a third, it shouldn't glitch, right?

  5. #5
    NewTek Specialist Adam_LightPlay's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Studio City, CA
    Posts
    208
    Thanks Paul.
    Is the info in the .PDF the same whether you are using an SX-8 or an SX-84? Or when you say VT-Pro can do such-and-such, are you also assuming the user is using an SX-84?
    Thanks for a clarification.
    Adam Lightplay
    LightPlay Productions

    "The future's so bright, I think it's unterminated".

  6. #6
    The card is the key part, it has the 2 or 3 chips on it, but you will need a breakout box of some kind for any switching.
    John Perkins
    Software Engineer

    "No, it's my natural color..."

  7. #7
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Sol III
    Posts
    126
    Besides the awesome over-kill of the SX-84, are there smaller breakout boxes available? I myself could probably get by comfortably with only three hardware inputs for switching, although if no one made a box that small, 6-8 hardware inputs would also get consideration.

  8. #8
    NewTek System Integrator PIZAZZ's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Texas, or wherever the plane drops me off this week
    Posts
    3,731
    Quote Originally Posted by Thalek
    Besides the awesome over-kill of the SX-84, are there smaller breakout boxes available? I myself could probably get by comfortably with only three hardware inputs for switching, although if no one made a box that small, 6-8 hardware inputs would also get consideration.
    I fill up all 8 inputs on my SX84 constantly. Of course I use component connections. Soon SDI.
    Jef Kethley
    PIZAZZ

    I make stuff work....www.pizazz.com

    Gear Used:
    TriCaster: All + 3Play 820 & 425
    Cams: Panasonic HPX370
    Cabling: Tac2 Fiber/ATEM convertors

  9. #9
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Sol III
    Posts
    126
    At least for the near future, I'm likely to be using composite inputs. I've used a single Firewire input, but there's about a one second delay for the encoding, transmission, decoding, and it is somewhat disorienting. Especially to our talent, who have a monitor so they can see where they are with respect to the "virtual" set.

    Being essentially a hobbyist, my needs are more modest than you professional guys. [grin]

  10. #10
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    north logan
    Posts
    297

    double screen

    so to do the double screen sources, does it require a SX84 BOB? or can you do it with the SX8?

  11. #11
    The Best You'll Ever See! KHS-TV's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Kingston, NY
    Posts
    165
    Quote Originally Posted by lvsoule
    so to do the double screen sources, does it require a SX84 BOB? or can you do it with the SX8?
    You can use an SX-8. In fact, you can use all VT[2] hardware to do double-box. If you use the VT[2] card, though, just make sure you don't accidentally try to use three live sources at one time on the Switcher - the driver will silently crash and you won't be able to switch to anything anymore.

    Anyways, if you've got a VT Pro card, I believe you can still stream three sources in from an SX-8, so you shouldn't have that limitation.

  12. #12
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    north logan
    Posts
    297

    double box

    yeah we were able to do this once using the picture and picture transition, but it wasn't exactly what I was looking for. If you have a better way. I have a VT3 and a VT4.6 that was recently upgraded to the VT5

  13. #13
    I take my VT with 2 lumps JReble's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Posts
    683
    This is probably a great opportunity to nag Newtek again for an external 3 component/composite/Y-C input break out box like the Tricaster has. I'm really at a loss as to why they don't just put that in a box and sell it.

  14. #14
    It's ALL about the light Paul Lara's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    San Antonio, TX
    Posts
    3,830
    Quote Originally Posted by JReble
    This is probably a great opportunity to nag Newtek again for an external 3 component/composite/Y-C input break out box like the Tricaster has. I'm really at a loss as to why they don't just put that in a box and sell it.
    NewTek initially thought that 3 inputs was the magic number, but not so, according to many prospective buyers. Note how TriCaster STUDIO has 6 inputs instead of 3.

    Since you brought it up, though, what would you be willing to pay for such a breakout? Hmm?
    Don't stream it - TriCast it!

  15. #15
    up to $800
    If its free then it wont cost anything, right?

 

 
Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
All times are GMT -6. The time now is 11:58 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 4.2.0
Copyright © 2014 vBulletin Solutions, Inc. All rights reserved.
Copyright 2000-2012, NewTek
vBulletin Skin By: PurevB.com