Follow us on Facebook Follow us on Twitter Flickr Watch us on YouTube
Register
Page 1 of 6 123 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 80
  1. #1
    Valiant NewTeKnight Matt's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Burbank, California, USA
    Posts
    12,820

    Post ScreamerNet Video Tutorial

    Despite writing a lengthy tutorial on the subject, I still receive quite a few emails regarding ScreamerNet, so to complement the PDF tutorial, here is a video tutorial showing how to setup ScreamerNet for Windows.

    setting_up_screamernet.zip (12.5mb)

    You'll need the TechSmith Screen Codec (TSSC) to view it.

    You may also want to grab the PDF too, which goes into much more detail.

    Hope you find it useful!

    Regards
    Matt
    UX / Product Design Manager
    LightWave 3D Group
    A Division of NewTek Inc.
    ______________________________________________
    www.pixsim.co.uk : LightWave Video Tutorials & Tools

    "Beautiful things are easier to use" - Don Norman


  2. #2
    Valiant NewTeKnight Matt's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Burbank, California, USA
    Posts
    12,820
    Okay, I've updated the video, if you grabbed the first one, this one is better!

    setting_up_screamernet.zip (13.2mb)

    Cheers
    Matt

    P.S. This is for Windows only, just thought you Mac guys might want to know before downloading!
    UX / Product Design Manager
    LightWave 3D Group
    A Division of NewTek Inc.
    ______________________________________________
    www.pixsim.co.uk : LightWave Video Tutorials & Tools

    "Beautiful things are easier to use" - Don Norman


  3. #3
    member Darttman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Beautiful Ohio
    Posts
    117
    Thank you for the post and link Matt
    A box is a box, if it makes you money then its the right box

  4. #4
    Won't play. Guess I don't have the codec?

  5. #5
    Valiant NewTeKnight Matt's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Burbank, California, USA
    Posts
    12,820
    Thanks!

    You can find the link for the codec at the top of the thread.

    Cheers
    Matt
    UX / Product Design Manager
    LightWave 3D Group
    A Division of NewTek Inc.
    ______________________________________________
    www.pixsim.co.uk : LightWave Video Tutorials & Tools

    "Beautiful things are easier to use" - Don Norman


  6. #6
    awww... man... only windows compatible... anyone have a converter, or something that will make it into another codec?

  7. #7
    Registered User jamesl's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Monroe, CT
    Posts
    444
    Well... it's a video about setting up Screamernet for windows...
    james lloyd
    BlueSky Studios

  8. #8
    Valiant NewTeKnight Matt's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Burbank, California, USA
    Posts
    12,820
    You can view it on a Mac, Riki has successfully.

    You need to download the Ensharpen Codec (which includes the TSS Codec) grab it here:

    Ensharpen for OSX

    Ensharpen for Mac OS9

    Let me know if it helps.

    Cheers
    Matt
    UX / Product Design Manager
    LightWave 3D Group
    A Division of NewTek Inc.
    ______________________________________________
    www.pixsim.co.uk : LightWave Video Tutorials & Tools

    "Beautiful things are easier to use" - Don Norman


  9. #9
    I got to Go I got to Go.. zapper1998's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    spokane washington usa
    Posts
    4,325
    Blog Entries
    1
    Hi Matt
    I need some help please

    Michael
    Intel Core i7-980, OC 4.7ghz water cooled 12 threads
    Gigabyte x58-UD3R with an Intell SSD 180GIG
    RamCorsair-DDR3-1600-32GIG
    Nvidia GTX-560x2
    4xEnterprise/WDVelociRaptor®300gig

  10. #10
    Valiant NewTeKnight Matt's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Burbank, California, USA
    Posts
    12,820
    Okay, go ahead, what can I help you with?
    UX / Product Design Manager
    LightWave 3D Group
    A Division of NewTek Inc.
    ______________________________________________
    www.pixsim.co.uk : LightWave Video Tutorials & Tools

    "Beautiful things are easier to use" - Don Norman


  11. #11
    I got to Go I got to Go.. zapper1998's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    spokane washington usa
    Posts
    4,325
    Blog Entries
    1
    Ok, I have WIN XP Pro on 1 machine and Win 2000 Pro, on the other.
    I followed your TUT to the letter, And Nothing is working with LW_9.
    Have the Pluggins loaded and Read only..Autoscan is off.
    Is there any thing I am missing, I checked the paths for the Configs and Content.
    I would Love to get the Bloody thing to work some day....arrrgggghhhh...
    How something so simple so can be so fustrating...

    It works fine ( ScreamerNet) with LW8.5, Just can't get it to work with LW_9......


    Thank you
    Michael
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Image2.jpg 
Views:	880 
Size:	114.9 KB 
ID:	35696   Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Image3.jpg 
Views:	1014 
Size:	137.7 KB 
ID:	35697   Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Image1.jpg 
Views:	973 
Size:	178.8 KB 
ID:	35698  
    Last edited by zapper1998; 08-10-2006 at 04:04 PM.
    Intel Core i7-980, OC 4.7ghz water cooled 12 threads
    Gigabyte x58-UD3R with an Intell SSD 180GIG
    RamCorsair-DDR3-1600-32GIG
    Nvidia GTX-560x2
    4xEnterprise/WDVelociRaptor®300gig

  12. #12
    I got to Go I got to Go.. zapper1998's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    spokane washington usa
    Posts
    4,325
    Blog Entries
    1
    Ok Got the ScreamerNet for LW_9, to work in WIN XP 64 Pro, except it does not save the Images to the Screamer_Save folder.

    Any Ideas to why it won't save the images ????

    Michael
    Intel Core i7-980, OC 4.7ghz water cooled 12 threads
    Gigabyte x58-UD3R with an Intell SSD 180GIG
    RamCorsair-DDR3-1600-32GIG
    Nvidia GTX-560x2
    4xEnterprise/WDVelociRaptor®300gig

  13. #13
    Valiant NewTeKnight Matt's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Burbank, California, USA
    Posts
    12,820
    Ahhhhhh, I think this is pretty straight forward, it looks like you've not enclosed the path names in quotes, ScreamerNet doesn't like spaces, so in your batch files make sure you surround your paths with " "

    Your batch files should read:

    @echo OFF
    @echo "LightWave ScreamerNet Node 1 ..."

    cd "c:\Program Files (x86)\NewTek\LightWave 3D 9\Programs"

    Code:
    LWSN -2 -c"\\64bitlightwave\S_Net_LW9_32\LightWave 3D 9\Config_SN" -d\\64bitlightwave\S_Net_LW9_32\LightWave_9\Content "\\64bitlightwave\S_Net_LW9_32\LightWave 3D 9\Screamer_Command\job1" "\\64bitlightwave\S_Net_LW9_32\LightWave 3D 9\Screamer_Command\ack1"
    Also, just to point out the lines with REM in front are only to comment the script, they are not actually needed.

    Let's know how you get on.

    Cheers
    Matt
    UX / Product Design Manager
    LightWave 3D Group
    A Division of NewTek Inc.
    ______________________________________________
    www.pixsim.co.uk : LightWave Video Tutorials & Tools

    "Beautiful things are easier to use" - Don Norman


  14. #14
    Valiant NewTeKnight Matt's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Burbank, California, USA
    Posts
    12,820
    You replied why I was replying!

    The save issue could be an access issue, when on the other node (not the one with your full LightWave installed on it) can you access and save a file to the Screamer_Save folder?

    Also, make sure your LW9EXT.cfg file in your shared config folder has all the plugins using the shared network address and not a local one.

    Open it up in a text editor and check.
    UX / Product Design Manager
    LightWave 3D Group
    A Division of NewTek Inc.
    ______________________________________________
    www.pixsim.co.uk : LightWave Video Tutorials & Tools

    "Beautiful things are easier to use" - Don Norman


  15. #15
    I got to Go I got to Go.. zapper1998's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    spokane washington usa
    Posts
    4,325
    Blog Entries
    1
    Ok got it running with saving the image files

    I had a word missing,

    "LightWave 3D 9" in the content string, oopppsss

    Thank you so much, for your help, I have learned allot today.

    Thank you
    Thank you

    Oh just a quick stupid question, How do I get LW_9 to save a .mov animation file, using screamernet???


    Michael
    Last edited by zapper1998; 08-10-2006 at 07:50 PM.
    Intel Core i7-980, OC 4.7ghz water cooled 12 threads
    Gigabyte x58-UD3R with an Intell SSD 180GIG
    RamCorsair-DDR3-1600-32GIG
    Nvidia GTX-560x2
    4xEnterprise/WDVelociRaptor®300gig

 

 
Page 1 of 6 123 ... LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:10 PM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 4.2.0
Copyright © 2014 vBulletin Solutions, Inc. All rights reserved.
Copyright 2000-2012, NewTek
vBulletin Skin By: PurevB.com