Results 1 to 11 of 11

Thread: Gettting "NewTek NDI has stopped working" Windows error

  1. #1
    Registered User
    Join Date
    May 2018
    Location
    bend, oregon, usa
    Posts
    8

    Gettting "NewTek NDI has stopped working" Windows error

    Hi, this is a new install of NDI Tools on a Windows 7 (Dell Latitude) laptop that I'll be using at some upcoming music festivals. This laptop will be used to monitor the audio streams from the performance stage, feeding it (along with the voices of the on-air hosts) to the station's broadcast.

    So I've downloaded Tools and installed it. When I launch Studio Monitor Windows is throwing off the error in the title of the post: NewTek NDI has stopped working. (Windows offers to help find a solution to the problem but we all know how well that is likely to work.)

    Machine is Intel Core i5 @ 2.50 GHz, 4GB RAM, 64-bit running Windows 7 Enterprise

    Any suggestions would be appreciated.

  2. #2
    It is Windows 7 Enterprise. Is this system connected to a domain?
    Kane Peterson
    Key Accounts Sales Engineer
    NewTek, Inc.

  3. #3
    Registered User
    Join Date
    May 2018
    Location
    bend, oregon, usa
    Posts
    8
    Thank you. It is connected to (or part of) a Workgroup, and not on a Domain.

  4. #4
    Registered User
    Join Date
    May 2018
    Location
    bend, oregon, usa
    Posts
    8
    Anyone? I'll need to get this working pretty soon.

    In case it helps, here are the problemn details from the Windows error:
    Problem signature:
    Problem Event Name: BEX64
    Application Name: Application.Network.StudioMonitor.x64.exe
    Application Version: 3.1.0.11
    Application Timestamp: 5a591248
    Fault Module Name: StackHash_1dc2
    Fault Module Version: 0.0.0.0
    Fault Module Timestamp: 00000000
    Exception Offset: 0000000000000000
    Exception Code: c0000005
    Exception Data: 0000000000000008
    OS Version: 6.1.7601.2.1.0.256.4
    Locale ID: 1033
    Additional Information 1: 1dc2
    Additional Information 2: 1dc22fb1de37d348f27e54dbb5278e7d
    Additional Information 3: eae3
    Additional Information 4: eae36a4b5ffb27c9d33117f4125a75c2

  5. #5
    Registered User
    Join Date
    May 2018
    Location
    bend, oregon, usa
    Posts
    8
    ADDITIONAL DETAIL: The crash occurs before the Studio Monitor splash screen opens. I get a black NDI NewTek Studio Monitor window then BLAM! the error. Seems a bit premature to be looking at network settings, yes?

  6. #6
    I'd make sure your GPU drivers are current.

    Also, you might try deleting the preference file just in case it is corrupted somehow. It can be found in %localappdata%, then the NewTek folder and finally delete the file called 'Application.Network.Monitor2'
    Kane Peterson
    Key Accounts Sales Engineer
    NewTek, Inc.

  7. #7
    Registered User
    Join Date
    May 2018
    Location
    bend, oregon, usa
    Posts
    8
    Anyone?

  8. #8
    NewTek System Integrator PIZAZZ's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Texas, or wherever the plane drops me off this week
    Posts
    4,187
    Quote Originally Posted by ThatJackElliott View Post
    Anyone?
    Try using a different computer.
    Jef Kethley
    PIZAZZ
    www.pizazz.com

    Using:
    All models of TriCasters + 3Play, IPSeries
    Panasonic UB300 4k cams
    Tactical Fiber/converters, SDI2NDI converters, NDI-Viewfinder, and NDI2HDMI

  9. #9
    Registered User
    Join Date
    May 2018
    Location
    bend, oregon, usa
    Posts
    8
    Quote Originally Posted by PIZAZZ View Post
    Try using a different computer.
    It works fine on my personal laptop, a nice Dell XPS 13. But I was hoping to not take it to the muddy and hippie-overrun music festivals we have to livestream. Trying to get it to work on the station's Win7 machine.

  10. #10
    I take it updating GPU drivers didn't help?
    Kane Peterson
    Key Accounts Sales Engineer
    NewTek, Inc.

  11. #11
    Registered User
    Join Date
    May 2018
    Location
    PA
    Posts
    1
    I've been having the same exact crash on my windows 7. Would really love to find a fix for this. I've updated everything possible. Here's is the crash data:

    Problem Event Name: APPCRASH
    Application Name: Application.Network.StudioMonitor.x64.exe
    Application Version: 3.1.0.11
    Application Timestamp: 5a591248
    Fault Module Name: StackHash_1dc2
    Fault Module Version: 0.0.0.0
    Fault Module Timestamp: 00000000
    Exception Code: c0000005
    Exception Offset: 0000000000000000
    OS Version: 6.1.7601.2.1.0.768.3
    Locale ID: 1033
    Additional Information 1: 1dc2
    Additional Information 2: 1dc22fb1de37d348f27e54dbb5278e7d
    Additional Information 3: eae3
    Additional Information 4: eae36a4b5ffb27c9d33117f4125a75c2

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •