Results 1 to 11 of 11

Thread: RTMP to SDI

  1. #1
    Registered User cuspclub's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Tennessee
    Posts
    164

    RTMP to SDI

    Hey guys,
    Need some advice from those with more RTMP experience than myself.

    We often stream to Livestream and they now have a Simulcast feature:
    https://help.livestream.com/hc/en-us...-Destinations-

    Does anyone make a hardware RTMP destination decoder that could take an RTMP Push from Livestream and automatically create an HD-SDI output? I see Livestream has fields for ip address and stream key plus optionally a user name / password.

    What are my options for setting this up?
    Nick Nokes

    Gear used:
    Tricasters (460, 455, 300)
    Timewarp TW-42
    Cameras (Sony NX5U's, Panasonic PTZ's)

  2. #2
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jan 2018
    Location
    Winter Park
    Posts
    55
    I have always used a laptop with VLC or FFMPEG to pull down the stream and then video out with a Blackmagic Mini Monitor to HD-SDI. In this case you wouldn't have them publish to you but rather you would just watch the stream. With that being said to have them push to you like this they need to connect and publish. Most devices and setups are going to to be to play back a stream vs accepting it. To accept an RTMP publish you would need Wowza or apache setup to accept the stream, then you would use something to watch the stream locally, then put it out to SDI.

  3. #3
    Senior Video Specialist
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    NewTek
    Posts
    1,468
    NewTek Connect Pro and our Connect I/O modules can convert RTMP streams to SDI.
    Zane Condren
    Senior Video Specialist
    NewTek Inc.
    new.tk/call

  4. #4
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jan 2018
    Location
    Winter Park
    Posts
    55
    Do you mean they can read an RTMP stream from a server or they could accept a video publish from Adobe media encoder or even a tricaster pointed at them? If so that would be cool

  5. #5
    Senior Video Specialist
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    NewTek
    Posts
    1,468
    It can take an RTMP feed from a server or from something like an IP connected camera.
    Zane Condren
    Senior Video Specialist
    NewTek Inc.
    new.tk/call

  6. #6
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jan 2018
    Location
    Winter Park
    Posts
    55
    Ok, still cool :-)

  7. #7
    Registered User cuspclub's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Tennessee
    Posts
    164
    So are you saying Connect Pro can be a server location, so I could enter my Newtek machine’s IP info into Livestream and then they would Push it to Connect Pro? Sorry, the RTMP terminology is still new to me
    Nick Nokes

    Gear used:
    Tricasters (460, 455, 300)
    Timewarp TW-42
    Cameras (Sony NX5U's, Panasonic PTZ's)

  8. #8
    Senior Video Specialist
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    NewTek
    Posts
    1,468
    No, it doesn't support Push via RTMP.
    Zane Condren
    Senior Video Specialist
    NewTek Inc.
    new.tk/call

  9. #9
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jan 2018
    Location
    Winter Park
    Posts
    55
    To be clear, Livestream wants to use push so it does not appear to be the solution to use. You need to run a Wowza, Flash Media Server, or possibly apache/nginx with rtmp module to handle the push and then deliver it as needed to a some sort of playback. I have not done this with livestream but on other providers I have found the HLS playlist or RTMP stream being used for viewers. I then give that to VLC or some device to play back on a TC and skip the extra publish step. Most providers do not have support for this so you have to play with it and figure it out I would hit up livestream support and ask if they have any official solutions to do what you want. Dead simple to me would be to open the stream on a laptop on the normal page, full screen and then use the HDMI out to convert to HD-SDI and call it a day.

  10. #10
    Registered User cuspclub's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Tennessee
    Posts
    164
    I’ve done the screen capture technique before, but if there’s a slight hiccup in the stream, you have to hit Play again on the player controls on the embedded player just to keep it going. Thanks for the info though.
    Nick Nokes

    Gear used:
    Tricasters (460, 455, 300)
    Timewarp TW-42
    Cameras (Sony NX5U's, Panasonic PTZ's)

  11. #11
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jan 2018
    Location
    Winter Park
    Posts
    55
    With jw player you can use JavaScript commands to monitor the state of the player and issue play/reload as needed.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •