Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Picture in Picture with TC40?

  1. #1
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jul 2016
    Location
    Sioux City, Iowa
    Posts
    9

    Picture in Picture with TC40?

    Is it possible to do a picture in picture process with the TC 40? For example, with one live camera I would show action in a basketball game, and with a second live camera, focused just on the "time" on a scoreboard, I'd want to insert the scoreboard time over the live action. Ideas on how to do this?

  2. #2
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    Richmond, VA
    Posts
    854
    Select the score cam I in your DSK source crop and scale to fit.
    E. Lee Dickinson | President
    Advanced Visual Production | sound.lighting.video.design
    www.avprva.com

    Tricaster 850, 460AE, and TC-1
    JVC GY-HM200u, Canon XLH1, Fieldcast and BMD Fiber

  3. #3
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jul 2016
    Location
    Sioux City, Iowa
    Posts
    9
    Lee...thanks so much! I'll give that a try. I asked this question of the NewTek Tech Support folks, and they directed me to a video tutorial that had to do with chroma key processes, and when I said that didn't answer my question, they just responded "we don't give how-to" support. I was frustrated.

  4. #4
    These forum are a much better place to get 'how to' answers. Technical support is for problems and issues, not for operation training.
    Kane Peterson
    Key Accounts Sales Engineer
    NewTek, Inc.

  5. #5
    'the write stuff' SBowie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    The stars at night are big and bright
    Posts
    18,064
    I haven't looked at a 40 in quite awhile, but as I recall you can do a PiP using the overlay control in the virtual input section, too.
    --
    Regards, Steve
    Forum Moderator
    ("You've got to ask yourself one question ... 'Do I feel lucky?' Well, do ya, spammer?")

  6. #6
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jul 2016
    Location
    Sioux City, Iowa
    Posts
    9
    Thanks, all. We'll keep experimenting.

  7. #7
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jul 2016
    Location
    Sioux City, Iowa
    Posts
    9
    Lee, if I put the score cam in the DSK, will I still be able to key the LiveText graphics at the same time?

  8. #8
    Registered User Stream's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    219
    If they are in a DSK, just hit both DSK buttons on the control surface at the same time.
    Tricaster 460 Advanced Edition 2, Tricaster 40 V1
    2 Sony PXW-X70 Cameras, 2 Panasonic AG-HMC40P Cameras
    VSE 2.5 - VSE Advanced Edition, A bunch of Doo-Dads and cables

  9. #9
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    Richmond, VA
    Posts
    854
    Quote Originally Posted by MagicDave View Post
    Lee, if I put the score cam in the DSK, will I still be able to key the LiveText graphics at the same time?
    Sure. Put the cam in one DSK channel, and the livetext source in the other.
    E. Lee Dickinson | President
    Advanced Visual Production | sound.lighting.video.design
    www.avprva.com

    Tricaster 850, 460AE, and TC-1
    JVC GY-HM200u, Canon XLH1, Fieldcast and BMD Fiber

  10. #10
    'the write stuff' SBowie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    The stars at night are big and bright
    Posts
    18,064
    Just to mention it again, this is what the the Virtual Input overlay feature was provided for, and does not tie up a DSK.
    --
    Regards, Steve
    Forum Moderator
    ("You've got to ask yourself one question ... 'Do I feel lucky?' Well, do ya, spammer?")

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •