Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: NDI experience at large university

  1. #1
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Location
    California
    Posts
    9

    NDI experience at large university

    I wanted to briefly convey my recent experience trying to deploy NDI at a large university (rhymes with Stanford).

    The sports video department is very enthusiastic about NDI conceptually, though they had no prior awareness of the capability. They instinctively embrace the notion that fewer wires is very desirable. However, NDI doesn't work on their internal network and the video group doesn't know why. Lacking any tools to diagnose the network problem, they went with their traditional setup and workflow for the day's athletic event. I noted that Apple Airplay worked fine on the same network.

  2. #2
    Registered User spaulsen's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2016
    Location
    NewTek
    Posts
    19
    Hi jtm57,

    Generally I've found that NDI is easily implemented on standard 1GB Ethernet networks, it just works. But, without knowing their setup and workflow its hard to say why they experienced an issue and what the possible resolution may be. Here's an example of a recent university implementing NDI within their production.

    https://www.newtek.com/blog/2017/10/...sting-network/

    Regards,
    Steve
    Sr. Director, Marketing Services
    NewTek
    San Antonio, TX

  3. #3
    There is a technical document that gives you information on the NDI, give this to your IT dept so they can make sure the networking is blocking traffic.
    https://233b1d13b450eb6b33b4-ac2a332...ical-brief.pdf

    When you say it didn't work there is a lot of room for interpretation. Did NDI channels appear for you to try to connect to? Did it try to connect, but got nothing? Or was the video having performance issues?

    As Steve mentions above, a lot more about your network is needed.
    Kane Peterson
    Key Accounts Sales Engineer
    NewTek, Inc.

  4. #4
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Location
    California
    Posts
    9
    Quote Originally Posted by spaulsen View Post
    Hi jtm57,

    Generally I've found that NDI is easily implemented on standard 1GB Ethernet networks, it just works. But, without knowing their setup and workflow its hard to say why they experienced an issue and what the possible resolution may be. Here's an example of a recent university implementing NDI within their production.

    https://www.newtek.com/blog/2017/10/...sting-network/

    Regards,
    Steve
    Yes, I've chatted with Imry. In Stanford's case, bandwidth isn't an issue -- the NDI stream we're working with is very low bit rate. NDI is somehow getting filtered, perhaps at the end point or in the network.

  5. #5
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Location
    California
    Posts
    9
    Quote Originally Posted by kanep View Post
    There is a technical document that gives you information on the NDI, give this to your IT dept so they can make sure the networking is blocking traffic.
    https://233b1d13b450eb6b33b4-ac2a332...ical-brief.pdf

    When you say it didn't work there is a lot of room for interpretation. Did NDI channels appear for you to try to connect to? Did it try to connect, but got nothing? Or was the video having performance issues?

    As Steve mentions above, a lot more about your network is needed.
    The NDI channels didn't appear. Can't say what the issue is and perhaps Stanford IT will figure it out. It's a challenge, though. The video group has their levers and expertise which, in this case, doesn't include network diagnostics and configuration.

    - - - Updated - - -

    Quote Originally Posted by kanep View Post
    There is a technical document that gives you information on the NDI, give this to your IT dept so they can make sure the networking is blocking traffic.
    https://233b1d13b450eb6b33b4-ac2a332...ical-brief.pdf

    When you say it didn't work there is a lot of room for interpretation. Did NDI channels appear for you to try to connect to? Did it try to connect, but got nothing? Or was the video having performance issues?

    As Steve mentions above, a lot more about your network is needed.
    Forgot: thanks much for the document. I'll pass that along.

  6. #6
    Senior Video Specialist
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    NewTek
    Posts
    1,421
    Do you know if all of the devices are on the same subnet? If they are on separate subnets most networks block mDNS broadcasts between switches. Using NDI access manager you can manually enter the IP address of the sending device to the receiving device and it will connect without mDNS.
    Zane Condren
    Senior Video Specialist
    NewTek Inc.
    new.tk/call

  7. #7
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Location
    California
    Posts
    9
    Quote Originally Posted by Zane Condren View Post
    Do you know if all of the devices are on the same subnet? If they are on separate subnets most networks block mDNS broadcasts between switches. Using NDI access manager you can manually enter the IP address of the sending device to the receiving device and it will connect without mDNS.
    Yes, IT says same subnet.

  8. #8
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Boston
    Posts
    332
    Have you tried using access manager? Sometimes, even within the same subnet, there's some discovery issues. I have found NDI Access Manager to take care of those issues.

  9. #9
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Location
    California
    Posts
    9
    No, haven’t tried that. The opportunity has passed. I noticed that Airplay found Apple TVs on this network. I wondered why NDI discovery wasn’t as robust as it appears to use the same sort of protocol as Airplay.

  10. #10
    'the write stuff' SBowie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    The stars at night are big and bright
    Posts
    17,653
    Your IT guys probably opened the ports that AirPlay requires, while limiting others they thought were not needed.
    --
    Regards, Steve
    Forum Moderator
    ("You've got to ask yourself one question ... 'Do I feel lucky?' Well, do ya, spammer?")

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •