Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: TC1 - Running your GPU at High Resolution my Impact Performance

  1. #1
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Honolulu
    Posts
    576

    TC1 - Running your GPU at High Resolution my Impact Performance

    When I updated my brand new TC1 to the lastest Build. I am getting the following warning when the Tricaster software launches.

    Running your GPU at High Resolution my Impact Performance

    If I say ok and continue everything appears to run as advertised. Anyone else seen this and is their a fix.

    Also Windows Update auto installed KB22057 that the tricaster was warning me about. I removed that Auto Update and the warning went away.

    Thanks
    Todd.
    Todd Cochrane
    @geeknews
    geeknews@gmail.com
    http://geeknewscentral.com

    TriCaster: TC1 / 860 AE / Mini AE
    Skype: SkypeSarus

  2. #2
    What resolution are you running your interface and multiviewers at? 1920x1200 is the highest that should be used.
    Kane Peterson
    Key Accounts Sales Engineer
    NewTek, Inc.

  3. #3
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Honolulu
    Posts
    576
    It was running 1920x1200 I switched it to 1920x1080 and that fixed it. Never would have thought it would have switched up to the higher resolution. Thanks all fixed.
    Todd Cochrane
    @geeknews
    geeknews@gmail.com
    http://geeknewscentral.com

    TriCaster: TC1 / 860 AE / Mini AE
    Skype: SkypeSarus

  4. #4
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Chicago, IL
    Posts
    335
    Ah ha, this was being addressed in another thread.

    Will give that a try.

    Fritz Golman
    Museum of Broadcast Communications

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •