Results 1 to 12 of 12

Thread: Premier will give up QT-support. How will tricaster handle this?

  1. #1
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Location
    Aachen, Germany
    Posts
    6

    Premier will give up QT-support. How will tricaster handle this?

    New Premiere 2018 gives an message when importing Tricaster's qt-files that there will be future versions of premiere that don't support 32bit-quicktime files any more. How can i handle that in my Tricaster workflow? What other format will there be to be recorded without conversion?

  2. #2
    Not a lot of info.

    https://helpx.adobe.com/premiere-pro...ortending.html

    I think this means that Adobe is fully dropping the Apple 32-bit QuickTime libraries. Which means no more support for 3rd party QuickTime codecs.
    Last edited by kanep; 11-07-2017 at 07:28 AM.
    Kane Peterson
    Key Accounts Sales Engineer
    NewTek, Inc.

  3. #3
    Consultant
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Greater Washington, DC Area
    Posts
    1,377
    This is one to watch
    Sandy Audio Visual LLC
    NewTek Certification Testing Center
    Twitter @DCTriCaster

    TriCaster: All Models
    Cameras: Sony HDC-P1, X300

    My opinion, uncensored. The blog at www.sandyaudiovisual.com.

  4. #4
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Location
    Aachen, Germany
    Posts
    6
    Now it happened! New Premiere doesn't support qt7 Codecs any more! How can we handle tricaster recodings now?

  5. #5
    Registered User Stream's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    305
    I have Premiere CC2015. Does everything I need.
    Tricaster 460 Advanced Edition 2, Tricaster 40 V1
    2 Sony PXW-X70 Cameras, 2 Panasonic AG-HMC40P Cameras
    VSE 2.5 - VSE Advanced Edition, A bunch of Doo-Dads and cables

  6. #6
    LiveSet Making Machine joseburgos's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    NYC
    Posts
    3,259
    You guys read that right...Click image for larger version. 

Name:	adobe_qt.png 
Views:	70 
Size:	149.6 KB 
ID:	141072
    Jose Burgos
    NewTek Certified Trainer
    NewTek Certified on all TriCaster's
    NewTek Training & Certification Testing
    www.burgosfx.com
    FaceBook
    Twitter @NYTriCaster

  7. #7
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Location
    Aachen, Germany
    Posts
    6
    Ok. Only way to handle it is to drop newtek?

  8. #8
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Racine
    Posts
    1,131
    What I've gathered is that the current TriCaster software records the QuickTime files using the XDCAM codec, which IS still supported by Premiere. It is the older Newtek SpeedHQ codec compatibility that may be losing Adobe support.

    Thanks

    Jeff
    Jeff Pulera
    Streaming Broadcast Solutions - Newtek Elite

    TriCasters: Mini with AE, TC1
    Camera: Sony PMW-X70 4K
    Controllers: All variety of XKeys
    PTZ: Newtek NDIHX-PTZ1

  9. #9
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jan 2018
    Location
    Winter Park
    Posts
    91
    Is that what is generated by the ISO recordings of a TC1? I tried the exporter once, was significantly longer than drag and drop to hard drive. I am on 2017 CC and it hasn't complained but I'm sure I'll have to upgrade sooner or later

  10. #10
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Location
    Aachen, Germany
    Posts
    6
    Quote Originally Posted by JPulera View Post
    What I've gathered is that the current TriCaster software records the QuickTime files using the XDCAM codec, which IS still supported by Premiere. It is the older Newtek SpeedHQ codec compatibility that may be losing Adobe support.

    Thanks

    Jeff
    Where did you find this XDcam-codec? I've updated my Tricaster 410 AE to newest Version and still don't find any way to change the codec.

  11. #11
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Racine
    Posts
    1,131
    No, there is no option to set the codec. Just when you RECORD in TriCaster, it creates a .mov file and that QuickTime file should use the XDCAM codec inside it. Versus older TriCasters that recorded .mov using Newtek SpeedHQ codec.
    Jeff Pulera
    Streaming Broadcast Solutions - Newtek Elite

    TriCasters: Mini with AE, TC1
    Camera: Sony PMW-X70 4K
    Controllers: All variety of XKeys
    PTZ: Newtek NDIHX-PTZ1

  12. #12
    I just did some testing using TC1/VMC1 along with TriCasters using Advanced Edition 2 and Standard Edition software. Other than some odd-ball 720p formats (like 30, 25 and 24fps) and 4K recording formats all other common (1080p, 1080i, 720p and SD) video formats recorded out of these systems worked without issue on Adobe Premiere v12.1, Avid Media Composer v2018 and DaVinci Resolve v14.3. In all cases, if you are working with a video format that isn't compatible, you can use the TriCaster export tool to create a ProRes 422 file that will work in these applications.

    Right now I've tested these applications on Windows 10 64-bit, don't know yet if it is different on OSX. I'll try to get around to test those as well at some point.
    Kane Peterson
    Key Accounts Sales Engineer
    NewTek, Inc.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •