Results 1 to 11 of 11

Thread: Power Over Ethernet

  1. #1
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Portsmouth, New Hampshire
    Posts
    34

    Power Over Ethernet

    Got my NewTek PTZ camera last week. Using it with a Tricaster Mini and a Wirecast system. Really like it so far. Does POE need to be activated in settings? I'm not able to power the camera with just an ethernet connection. Tried a short run as well (12' cable) but no luck.

  2. #2
    Senior Video Specialist
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    NewTek
    Posts
    1,472
    Are you using a POE + device to power the camera?
    Zane Condren
    Senior Video Specialist
    NewTek Inc.
    new.tk/call

  3. #3
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Portsmouth, New Hampshire
    Posts
    34
    Quote Originally Posted by Zane Condren View Post
    Are you using a POE + device to power the camera?
    Sounds like I need an adapter or an injector. Not much documentation or explanation with the camera but did some digging online. I thought it drew power from the switch but worked fine when I plugged the camera in so was more curious than anything. Thanks for the reply!

  4. #4
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Portsmouth, New Hampshire
    Posts
    34
    Found an 8 port switch (4 PoE) on Amazon that was pretty reasonable. That will cover me for awhile. https://www.amazon.com/TP-Link-Gigab...rt+Gigabit+PoE

  5. #5
    Senior Video Specialist
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    NewTek
    Posts
    1,472
    The camera requires POE + also known as 802.3at.
    Zane Condren
    Senior Video Specialist
    NewTek Inc.
    new.tk/call

  6. #6
    Kane Peterson
    Key Accounts Sales Engineer
    NewTek, Inc.

  7. #7
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Portsmouth, New Hampshire
    Posts
    34
    Quote Originally Posted by kanep View Post
    Thanks!

  8. #8
    Just FYI, with only POE, the camera will send video just fine, but no motors will move and it will get REALLY hot on the bottom.
    Tricaster 460AE2 + LC-11
    Rack: Router, switch, backup encoder, captioning devices, audio mixer , etc
    Cameras: Sony FS700, Z150, NX5, NewTek PTZ1, Spark
    http://reddogrecords.com

  9. #9
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jan 2018
    Location
    Burbank
    Posts
    2
    I just got this new camera from Newtek and PoE is not working. I'm receiving an error on the HDMI output that says, "It's af POE. Power shortage!!!". I can't control it via the joystick from the web app or the desktop app.
    I'm providing PoE power from my Cisco 2960-S switch. I have tried configuring the port the camera is on to 15W and 30W. Same error message and results for both wattages. Does this camera want an exact wattage to work? Firmware VHR111
    Last edited by grinerbros; 01-08-2018 at 01:45 PM.

  10. #10
    The PTZ1 requires PoE+ (802.3at) which delvers 30 watts of power. With PoE (802.3af) you will get the electronics to work but there isn't enough power to drive the motors.

    I don't anything about this switch, but it sounds like something else needs to be done to get the PoE+ working. Do all ports support PoE+? On some switches that I've seen, sometimes some ports are limited to what they can support.
    Kane Peterson
    Key Accounts Sales Engineer
    NewTek, Inc.

  11. #11
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jan 2018
    Location
    Burbank
    Posts
    2
    Yes, all ports can be configured with or without 802.3af or 802.at. there any dip switches on the camera to accept PoE+ or should this work by default? I'll keep working on the switch but want to confirm the camera is ready for this.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •