Results 1 to 12 of 12

Thread: Motion Blur

  1. #1
    creacon
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Belgium
    Posts
    1,283

    Motion Blur

    Does anybody know what you have to do to a mesh in order for it to render using photoreal motionblur?
    I suppose the vertices would need to provide a velocity vector, but I have no idea of how to add that? A VMAP containing velocity maybe?

    creacon

  2. #2
    Registered User darkChief's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Global
    Posts
    543
    A velocity vector is how some other applications deduce motion blur during rendering. This is not possible in Lightwave, it uses an interpolation of some sort to add motion blur, but your point order must be preserved. So if your point and topology change every frame motion blur won't work. It would be nice if the could add velocities to the vmap in the future.

    Motion blur is possible though, still looking at this.

    Still working on your fluid plugin??

  3. #3
    creacon
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Belgium
    Posts
    1,283
    Thanks, I think realflow provided motion blur but if I am not mistaken that was before the photoreal motionblur was implemented.
    Would be nice if somebody could check this out, but they're too busy whining about Next. ;-)

    Still working on it when I get the time (about 2 hours every 2 weeks, LOL), last thing I did was Openvdb CSG (subtract boxes from volume so you get nice straight sides when filling an aquarium for example).

    creacon

  4. #4
    Super Member omichon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Bordeaux, FR
    Posts
    612
    Quote Originally Posted by darkChief View Post
    Motion blur is possible though, still looking at this.
    Happy to read it
    I really hope you will succeed.
    www.oliviermichon.fr | 3D Animation, Motion Graphics and Broadcast Design.

  5. #5
    creacon
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Belgium
    Posts
    1,283
    First of all we need to know what LW needs to render Photoreal motionblur.
    Can anyone confirm if this works with realflow?

    creacon

    Quote Originally Posted by omichon View Post
    Happy to read it
    I really hope you will succeed.

  6. #6
    Super Member omichon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Bordeaux, FR
    Posts
    612
    Sorry, I can't tell you for sure. My last projects involving Realflow meshes are quite old now.
    Mr Rid could answer that... I am sure of that
    www.oliviermichon.fr | 3D Animation, Motion Graphics and Broadcast Design.

  7. #7
    creacon
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Belgium
    Posts
    1,283
    Any LW3DG developers around who can help?

    creacon

  8. #8
    Super Member omichon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Bordeaux, FR
    Posts
    612
    As far as I remember, I am pretty sure that most of the time I have rendered my RF meshes (.bin) with Photoreal Motion Blur.
    So, there must be some velocity info embed with the meshes but I can't tell you how it goes under the hood, sorry.
    www.oliviermichon.fr | 3D Animation, Motion Graphics and Broadcast Design.

  9. #9
    creacon
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Belgium
    Posts
    1,283
    Can someone conform this? I need to be sure.

    creacon

  10. #10
    Super Member omichon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Bordeaux, FR
    Posts
    612
    Creacon, I've sent you a PM.
    www.oliviermichon.fr | 3D Animation, Motion Graphics and Broadcast Design.

  11. #11
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Location
    France
    Posts
    52
    Hi creacon, how are you ? you remember me, i work always Cycles for Lightwave...

    Ha your fluid plugin is good to know you work on it, if ever I do my fluid too, don't worry it is not a competition just friendly on more choice to use

    Good luck for your project !

    PS: your todo list for embree is always valid or not ?

  12. #12
    creacon
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Belgium
    Posts
    1,283
    At the moment I am not working on it. Two reasons:
    - Lack of time.
    - Uncertain where LW is going.

    I am not afraid of competition because I don't see this as a commercial product.
    Embree? I've put it on my agenda for 2025 :-)

    creacon

    Quote Originally Posted by 3dslider View Post
    Hi creacon, how are you ? you remember me, i work always Cycles for Lightwave...

    Ha your fluid plugin is good to know you work on it, if ever I do my fluid too, don't worry it is not a competition just friendly on more choice to use

    Good luck for your project !

    PS: your todo list for embree is always valid or not ?

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •