Page 4 of 5 FirstFirst ... 2345 LastLast
Results 46 to 60 of 64

Thread: Control for PTZ

  1. #46
    'the write stuff' SBowie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    The stars at night are big and bright
    Posts
    18,057
    I've never seen a case where simply assigning the camera to an input didn't provide ptz control. You did assign it, right? Could you show us a grab of one of your input config tabs?
    --
    Regards, Steve
    Forum Moderator
    ("You've got to ask yourself one question ... 'Do I feel lucky?' Well, do ya, spammer?")

  2. #47
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Racine
    Posts
    1,021
    Some users (myself included) are currently experiencing a bug with the PTZ1 cameras connected to TriCaster via NDI. You open your project and assign NDI sources from cameras to inputs 1 and 2 for instance, and you can SEE the video, but have no PTZ control. To fix this condition, go to input 1 and select a DIFFERENT NDI source - for instance MIX 1 from your own TriCaster. Then re-select the PTZ camera NDI source again, and then you should have PTZ control. Annoying yes, but just takes a few seconds to fix (until you re-open the session, then repeat again).

    Hope this does it for you

    Thanks
    Jeff Pulera
    Streaming Broadcast Solutions - Newtek Elite

    TriCasters: Mini with AE, TC1
    Camera: Sony PMW-X70 4K
    Controllers: All variety of XKeys
    PTZ: PTZ Optics 20x SDI

  3. #48
    Senior Video Specialist
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    NewTek
    Posts
    1,468
    Jeff,

    Please update to the latest release of TriCaster Advanced Edition which was posted late last week.
    Zane Condren
    Senior Video Specialist
    NewTek Inc.
    new.tk/call

  4. #49
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Racine
    Posts
    1,021
    I'm on TC1 and the latest 6-0-171029 update did indeed resolve the PTZ control issue.

    Thank you!
    Jeff Pulera
    Streaming Broadcast Solutions - Newtek Elite

    TriCasters: Mini with AE, TC1
    Camera: Sony PMW-X70 4K
    Controllers: All variety of XKeys
    PTZ: PTZ Optics 20x SDI

  5. #50
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Location
    London
    Posts
    9
    Hi,

    We are still having issues getting the Tricaster to control the PTZ1

    We are running 4 x Tricaster HDMI Minis (all with AE and updated to 5-1-17102) and 4 x PTZ1 (all with Firmware 110) - however we can't control any PTZ1 from any of them
    We also have an 8000 & 460 (running 5-1-170928 AE) that also can't control them

    Things we have tried - some of them were pointless, but I'm trying everything I can (all the PTZ are powered from the mains for these tests and we are using CAT6 cabling)

    TC mini connected direct to PTZ1 using CAT6 - result: no image or control
    TC mini connected to PTZ1 using dumb switch only (GS308P) - result: no image or control
    TC mini connected to PTZ1 through POE dumb switch (TL-SG1008PE) - result: no image or control
    TC mini connected to PTZ1 through corporate network - result: All NDI sources are seen but no control of PTZ1
    TC mini connected to PTZ1 through local router (no internet, but DHCP) - result: PTZ1 feed can be seen, but no control

    When we can see the feed the PTZ1 can be controlled fully through the web interface by clicking on the little cog icon in the source feed

    Other things we have tried

    Changing from DHCP to Static IP on TC and PTZ1 - result: image but no control
    Changing settings in PTZ1 from "controller" to "encoder"
    Changing the network locations from work to public
    Switching off Windows Firewall manually
    Factory Reset of PTZ1
    A clean reinstall of the TC Mini
    Doing the tweak of changing the NDI feed to MIX1 (or another source) and then back doesn't work

    One thing I have noticed is that when we can see the camera feed on the TC - in the NDI hardware configuration - PTZ Control tab - it says the NDI IP address is 0.0.0.0 (which of course it isn't) - this is greyed out and can't be altered

    Also I have tested out PTZ optics cameras against the same criteria (I only tested them with the dumb switches and a static IP TC rather than configure them to the network/router) but they could be controlled by the TC PTZ feature

    So I'm a bit tested out on this and hope I'm just being dumb and somebody in the forums will say "Do this, try that"

    Any thoughts? :-)

    Mike

  6. #51
    Just to verify, you have installed the NDI|HX driver on the TriCaster systems mentioned above?

    For the cases where you just had a dumb switch, was there any DHCP? If not, what IP address did you put in the TriCaster? 192.168.100.xxx?
    Last edited by kanep; 11-10-2017 at 12:20 PM.
    Kane Peterson
    Key Accounts Sales Engineer
    NewTek, Inc.

  7. #52
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Location
    London
    Posts
    9
    Hi Kane,

    Thanks for the assist!

    Yes I downloaded & installed the latest NDI|HX driver on the units

    For the dumb switches there was no DHCP - I manually assigned the Tricasters and cameras in the 192.168.0.xx range - the Tricaster I put as 192.168.0.101, subnet 255.255.255.0, gateway 192.168.0.1. The camera was 192.168.0.7

    I'll admit that networking isn't my strong point, but the above IP settings worked for the control of the PTZ optics (video feed through the HDMI) so assumed they would be okay for the PTZ1

    Mike

  8. #53
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Racine
    Posts
    1,021
    Hi Mike,

    Like yourself, I am in no way great at networking - I know just enough to be dangerous!

    That said, just spent the weekend messing with two PTZ1 cameras on the network. When not using DHCP/internet connection and just configuring things manually, here is what I did. Keeping in mind that default manual address of camera is 192.168.100.168

    I made TriCaster (manual network config) 192.168.100.101, subnet 255.255.255.0, gateway 192.168.100.101

    Then the camera is 192.168.100.168 (default) and of course additional cameras would have to change the last number, but keep it above 101. I think maybe trying to go with single digits in the address is causing your issues?

    Worked for me

    Good luck

    Jeff

  9. #54
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Location
    London
    Posts
    9
    Hi Jeff,

    Thanks for taking the time to help out!

    Did you just use a bog standard dumb switch or a POE switch?

    Not sure why a 192.168.0.x shouldn't work (any network techs on here?) but I'll change the IP to be 192.168.100.xxx, follow your other settings and see how I get on with that!

    I'll report back ASAP - if it doesn't work I may cheekily ask you to try 192.168.0.x range to see if that works for you (hopefully it won't come to that)

    Have you had any success with a DHCP enabled network, as we didn't have luck with that either?

    Working or not I'll owe you a beer if I end up in Wisconsin!

    Mike

  10. #55
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Racine
    Posts
    1,021
    Hi Mike,

    Basic, cheap switch, no PoE. In fact, I started having weird issues with the (old) switch the other day and may need to replace it, but that's another story.

    With a regular network with internet access, the PTX1 cameras are "plug and play" - just connect them and they magically work! Unless - if the camera is turned on and initially does not find a DHCP network, camera address defaults back to fixed 192.168.100.168 address and my understanding is that the only way to fix it is to connect the camera to a PC or TriCaster that has the networking manually set up as I described, for instance 192.168.100.101 on TriCaster. Then using Internet Explorer on TriCaster, type "192.168.100.168" into address bar and that should bring up the web control page for the PTZ1. There you can change networking back to AUTOMATIC. Might have to actually do a RESET. So confused at this point. Then disconnect camera, reset TriCaster to AUTO for the networking, then reconnect camera. It's just a pain in the rear really, all the back and forth. Wish I could stick a paperclip into a hole on the camera to reset to automatic!!!

    I really need to take a networking course, as all this new IP business is hurting my old brain...

    Thanks
    Jeff Pulera
    Streaming Broadcast Solutions - Newtek Elite

    TriCasters: Mini with AE, TC1
    Camera: Sony PMW-X70 4K
    Controllers: All variety of XKeys
    PTZ: PTZ Optics 20x SDI

  11. #56
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Location
    London
    Posts
    9
    Hi,

    just a quick update - I've managed to do half the testing but unfortunately none of the suggestions worked in giving me control

    Via a standard switch I managed to get just one of the cameras to give me an NDI feed but not the others (I tried all 4 of our PTZ1). I did this using the manual ip setting of the Tricaster minis using Jeff's IP addresses and just booting up a PTZ (so they would use its default IP address). Just to clarify - I used 1 x Tricaster and 1 x PTZ at a time for testing, not all 4 connected to the switch

    I do need to see whats 'different' between this and the other units as apart from configuring the group and device name of each I've not done anything else in the software

    Jeff - can I ask what group/device name you have called your camera, also what settings you have the cameras set to (dip switches on the back and underneath, as they aren't software controlled). I'm happy to try it in NTSC mode to see if that makes a difference (that's how desperate I am :-) )

    I think also that a visit to our Newtek supplier and leave them with the cameras and our mini may be in order as I need these cameras working for 19th December!

    Cheers

    Mike

  12. #57
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Location
    London
    Posts
    9
    Well we've resolved the issue on what was causing it :-)

    Underneath each of the PTZ1 you have a dial called 'Camera Address Selector' - when it was on anything but 0 the PTZ could not be controlled by the Tricaster software OR Studio monitor - but the NDI video feed was fine as was the webpage control

    Many Thanks to Liam from Newtek in London who came over to our offices and worked through every possible setting for 4 hours to find this - He and nobody in Newtek US (who also tried to give us a hand) had heard of this 'feature'.

    We can only assume that our PTZ1 cameras came out of the factory floor with the switches not set to the 0 position - which is why I could never get them working in the first place.

    So happy to say I can now put them in to operation - Hopefully NewTek Support will make a note of this and if anyone else has this issue they'll stumble across this post.

    Mike

  13. #58
    Thanks for the update. I believe the switch is for serial PTZ control, but I had no idea either that it would affect IP control using NDI. I've never seen a unit with it not set to zero as well, but now I know it is something to check.
    Kane Peterson
    Key Accounts Sales Engineer
    NewTek, Inc.

  14. #59
    Quote Originally Posted by kanep View Post
    You can use a Windows USB joystick to control the NewTek PTZ1 using NDI Studio Monitor, not the TriCaster.

    Do be aware that currently it requires a dual axis joystick (like a XBox controller). One axis controls pan and tilt the other axis is zoom and focus. I tired my X-Key's XK-12 but since it is only a single axis, you can only control half the functions (zoom and focus in this case). I did put in a feature request to hold down a joystick button to 'flip' the control axis so that you could make the XK-12 work, so hopefully something like that will be added in the future.
    I appears that single axis joystick support is now in NDI Studio Monitor.

    Here is a short video using a XK-12 joystick to control a PTZ1 camera.
    https://youtu.be/Z1D_BIQUpx0
    Kane Peterson
    Key Accounts Sales Engineer
    NewTek, Inc.

  15. #60
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Portsmouth, New Hampshire
    Posts
    34
    Quote Originally Posted by kanep View Post
    I appears that single axis joystick support is now in NDI Studio Monitor.

    Here is a short video using a XK-12 joystick to control a PTZ1 camera.
    https://youtu.be/Z1D_BIQUpx0

    Thanks! I actually returned the XK-12 because I couldn't get it to work. Should have hung onto it! I was able to get a PS4 controller to work with Studio Monitor to control PTZ. Still takes some getting used to (especially focus control) but better than the GUI interface. I was never able to get an XBox controller to function correctly but the Playstation 4 controller was very straightforward. Sync the control with the laptop via Bluetooth and select it as the active control in Studio Monitor. i could sync the XBox controller but whenever I selected it in Studio Monitor the camera would move to 90 degrees and freeze. Hopefully some Mac OSX options soon but for now this is a working great.

Page 4 of 5 FirstFirst ... 2345 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •