Results 1 to 15 of 15

Thread: Change wireframe color in Modeler

  1. #1
    Profesor Pixel Poo Mr Rid's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Los Angeles
    Posts
    2,786

    Change wireframe color in Modeler

    I cannot for the life of me find how to change the foreground wireframe color, and have never needed to before. Not the color wireframe, but the plain ole wireframe. I dont know it changed from the default gray to light blue. I dont see anything in the logical place in Display Options or >Interface> Customize Color.
    "O K, so what's the speed of dark?"

    Demo reel 2017
    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=yOOixvRhcs4

  2. #2
    oh corks
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    end of the line
    Posts
    874
    Just to be clear - you mean when you're modeling and you have a wireframe in the top/left/back views it's blue?

    Yikes. I've never seen that. Maybe backup and delete configs?

  3. #3
    main color has been dark blue for a long time (since 11.5 at least)
    not sure how to change that

    (linear vs sgb color also plays a small role)
    LW vidz   DPont donate   LightWiki   RHiggit   IKBooster   My vidz

  4. #4
    Super Duper Member kopperdrake's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Derbyshire, UK
    Posts
    3,080
    Quote Originally Posted by erikals View Post
    main color has been dark blue for a long time (since 11.5 at least)
    not sure how to change that
    Display Options modal panel > Layout tab > Default Sketch Color

    But that's "Dark Blue". You can change it there Mr Rid, if that's what you're on about?

    Does Modeler have the option to use linear v srgb?
    - web: http://www.albino-igil.co.uk - 2D/3D Design Studio -
    - PC Spec: Intel i7-5960X OC@4.2GHz | 32Gb | GeForce GTX 1080 Ti + GeForce GTX 970 4Gb | Windows 10 Pro -

  5. #5
    Valiant NewTeKnight Matt's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    San Antonio, Texas, USA
    Posts
    13,013
    Quote Originally Posted by kopperdrake View Post
    Display Options modal panel > Layout tab > Default Sketch Color

    But that's "Dark Blue". You can change it there Mr Rid, if that's what you're on about?
    This is for the default colour.

    But to change _existing_ geometry, go here:

    Detail tab > Polygons > Sketch Color

    Quote Originally Posted by kopperdrake View Post
    Does Modeler have the option to use linear v srgb?
    Yes
    UI Designer @ NewTek
    __________________________________________________
    www.pixsim.co.uk : LightWave Video Tutorials & Tools


  6. #6
    Eat your peas. Greenlaw's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Los Angeles
    Posts
    6,908
    Yeah, Default Sketch Color, but that's not for regular Wireframe mode, it's for the relevant modes above Wireframe. You can also change the polygon wire colors individually in Polygon Info. Sometimes I find that very useful, but, again, that doesn't work for regular Wireframe either.

    I'm not sure you can change the regular Wireframe color. It's Light Gray on my screen, btw.

  7. #7
    Super Member JohnMarchant's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Murcia, Spain
    Posts
    2,633
    Whilst we are on this subject is there a way to change the background layer wire colour, sometimes i find black as the background layer wire colour a pain.
    Alienware M18XR2 (18.4" Screen)
    Intel i7 3630 2.4GHz
    Windows 10 64Bit
    NVidia GeForce 660M x 2
    750GB HDD, 32GB SSD
    32Gb Ram

    LightWave 2015.3

    Heavy as hell but a little powerhouse.

  8. #8
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Seattle
    Posts
    314
    Quote Originally Posted by Greenlaw View Post
    Yeah, Default Sketch Color, but that's not for regular Wireframe mode, it's for the relevant modes above Wireframe. You can also change the polygon wire colors individually in Polygon Info. Sometimes I find that very useful, but, again, that doesn't work for regular Wireframe either.

    I'm not sure you can change the regular Wireframe color. It's Light Gray on my screen, btw.
    Where is this "Polygon Info" you speak of?

  9. #9

  10. #10
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Seattle
    Posts
    314
    Quote Originally Posted by Greenlaw View Post
    Select some polygons and then press 'i'.
    Thanks! I don't think I have ever opened that panel before, unless it was by accident. Good to know.

  11. #11
    Profesor Pixel Poo Mr Rid's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Los Angeles
    Posts
    2,786
    I am referring to a foreground mesh in "wireframe" view mode, where wireframes are usually gray. I am not refering to "color wireframe" or above. Sketch color does not affect the problem. It looks right in older LW versions.
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	wireframe_color_wrong.jpg 
Views:	163 
Size:	430.6 KB 
ID:	136640
    I will try wiping configs. This occured while I was uesing Genoma2. Not sure exactly what caused it.
    "O K, so what's the speed of dark?"

    Demo reel 2017
    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=yOOixvRhcs4

  12. #12
    Super Member tburbage's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Redwood City, CA
    Posts
    314
    Quote Originally Posted by JohnMarchant View Post
    Whilst we are on this subject is there a way to change the background layer wire colour, sometimes i find black as the background layer wire colour a pain.
    Unfortunately not. Being able to display BG layers Shaded would be nice as well, but <snore.....>

    Quote Originally Posted by Mr Rid View Post
    I am referring to a foreground mesh in "wireframe" view mode, where wireframes are usually gray. I am not refering to "color wireframe" or above. Sketch color does not affect the problem. It looks right in older LW versions.
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	wireframe_color_wrong.jpg 
Views:	163 
Size:	430.6 KB 
ID:	136640
    I will try wiping configs. This occured while I was uesing Genoma2. Not sure exactly what caused it.
    Boy, if nothing is selected that is truly wierd. The only way I could mimic that was to be in Edges mode, have all edges selected, and with light blue used for Edges selected color. It might be worth toggling your Options:Color Space settings, like Color Correct OpenGL, to see if that has any effect. Almost seems more like a driver thing...

  13. #13
    Profesor Pixel Poo Mr Rid's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Los Angeles
    Posts
    2,786
    Yes, it was a corrupt config thing. But now I am curious why there is no way to change the FG wireframe color.
    "O K, so what's the speed of dark?"

    Demo reel 2017
    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=yOOixvRhcs4

  14. #14
    Eat your peas. Greenlaw's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Los Angeles
    Posts
    6,908
    Hey DR,

    Glad you got it sorted out.

    That does make me wonder if there is a place in the config to change the color if you really wanted to. If so then, yeah, I'm curious why there's no access to that in the UI too.

  15. #15
    Super Member tburbage's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Redwood City, CA
    Posts
    314
    In Layout, when a mesh is set to one of the wireframe display modes, the item color as assigned from the Scene Editor is used for the wires.
    In Modeler, its the Sketch Color (for Color Wireframe) for FG meshes, or to globally set BG wireframe color,
    Display Options: Interface: Customize Interface Color: Additional: BG OGL Mesh

    Unfortunately, you have to restart Modeler and/or Layout after setting the custom colors, so its not an "interactive" feature, but at least you can change the BG mesh color. Just realized that when starting the long process of configuring LW 2018 to look/work like my customized 2015...

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •