Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: From Photoshop to VSE

  1. #1
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    46

    From Photoshop to VSE

    Hi to all,

    I have test to build a ne Liveset. I have put the Layer in Photoshop (see psd1.png). For the Input-Layer I have use a placeholder from a other set and scale there to the right size. Then I load this Photoshopfile in VSE- Advanced. But then are the input-layer distorted (see VSE1.png). What am I make wrong?
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	VSE1.png 
Views:	112 
Size:	406.2 KB 
ID:	136178Click image for larger version. 

Name:	psd1.png 
Views:	119 
Size:	300.0 KB 
ID:	136179

    thanks for help

  2. #2
    LiveSet Making Machine joseburgos's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    NYC
    Posts
    3,266
    Usual reason for this is you have an 8bit PSD project. It needs to be 16 or 32 bit
    Jose Burgos
    NewTek Certified Trainer
    NewTek Certified on all TriCaster's
    NewTek Training & Certification Testing
    www.burgosfx.com
    FaceBook
    Twitter @NYTriCaster

  3. #3
    I make things Eric Pratt's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Orange County, Ca
    Posts
    251
    Hi Rabbit,
    If the video source looks granular it's as Jose says. The 8 bit color space doesn't contain enough colors to depict the UV offset.
    However, if it's squished into a corner, it's a gamma problem.
    Post a picture of your set and we'll try to help you further.
    Thanks,
    Eric
    Eric Pratt
    Virtualset.com - Virtual Set Marketplace
    Virtualsetworks.com - Tricaster Virtual Sets
    Virtualsetworks on Facebook - Get Social

  4. #4
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    46
    Hi Jose and Eric, thanks for help.

    it is not a "bit"-problem, the psd-file is a 16bit-picture. I have it test also with 32bit - it is the same result.
    I post a picture from the set and the original picture for put to the B- and C-layer.
    You see, the picture are squished.
    I have make a test with a other version: I have not use the UV-gradient from Newtek, I use a normal plane in Photoshop. But then I must adjust the position and the scaling in VSE (all planes are full picture)Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Set.png 
Views:	97 
Size:	701.8 KB 
ID:	136209Click image for larger version. 

Name:	orig.png 
Views:	106 
Size:	851.8 KB 
ID:	136210

    I think, I make a mistake in Photoshop.
    Grettings

  5. #5
    Registered User Stream's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    327
    If you are just using images that will stay the same, then put a full UV-Gradient into each of the frames and name them all 'Input B' and then in VSE you will be able to choose each one and browse to the images that you would like in each screen.

  6. #6
    I make things Eric Pratt's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Orange County, Ca
    Posts
    251
    This is a gamma problem. At some point your gradient is getting converted or misunderstood on it's way to VSE.
    You can try this: because your UV map is so simple, just replace the layer in photoshop with this file and copy/transform it to your screens.
    This image should account for photoshop gamma.
    Let me know how it works out for you.

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Talent.png 
Views:	112 
Size:	58.6 KB 
ID:	136212
    Eric Pratt
    Virtualset.com - Virtual Set Marketplace
    Virtualsetworks.com - Tricaster Virtual Sets
    Virtualsetworks on Facebook - Get Social

  7. #7
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    46
    Hi Eric,

    thanks, with this image all is very wonderfull. But I donīt understand the problem, gamma ? ....
    But a other question for this technics: If I need a layer with other aspect ratio as your image, what must I do? Convert the hight and cut on the side or ...?

    Best regards,
    rabbit

  8. #8
    I make things Eric Pratt's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Orange County, Ca
    Posts
    251
    Hi Rabbit,
    You can cut it to fit as you see best. It all depends on what you are trying to do. Sometimes I'll use a wider screen than 16x9, something a little more cinematic. In that case you need to decide if you want to stretch your source material, or crop it. To take the example further you can rotate it to make one of those fancy vertical format screens you see on TV sometimes, just keeping in mind that your source material needs to be designed for it.
    Eric Pratt
    Virtualset.com - Virtual Set Marketplace
    Virtualsetworks.com - Tricaster Virtual Sets
    Virtualsetworks on Facebook - Get Social

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •