Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Modeler issue

  1. #1
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Location
    fairless hills pa
    Posts
    9

    Modeler issue

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	IMG_3648.JPG 
Views:	97 
Size:	2.16 MB 
ID:	136017

    Hiya Lightwave Guru's

    Here"s what i'm looking at in Modeler. NO upper left side menu
    and whats up with the four squares in each view. Does anyone have
    a quick fix or should I torch the studio ?

    Thanks for any and all assistance.

  2. #2
    Electron wrangler jwiede's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    San Jose, CA
    Posts
    5,134
    Reset your LW configs, looks like something did a number on Modeler's config. Either that, or one heck of a driver problem occurring, but first worth renaming-and-moving existing config, then allowing LW to regenerate new configs, reinstall plugins, etc.
    John W.
    LW2015.3UB on MacPro(12C/24T/10.12.5),32GB RAM, NV 980ti

  3. #3
    Super Member Snosrap's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Ohio, USA
    Posts
    4,585
    Also update your video drivers.

  4. #4
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Colorado Springs
    Posts
    972
    ALT-F2 in Modeler will hide / restore the main menu. Perhaps you accidentally pressed it.

    RE: the white boxes, I get these if I try to run Modeler through Remote Desktop Connection rather than with a direct video link to the monitor via HDMI.

    mTp

  5. #5
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Location
    fairless hills pa
    Posts
    9

    Cool

    Quote Originally Posted by litewavejohnnie View Post
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	IMG_3648.JPG 
Views:	97 
Size:	2.16 MB 
ID:	136017

    Hiya Lightwave Guru's

    Here"s what i'm looking at in Modeler. NO upper left side menu
    and whats up with the four squares in each view. Does anyone have
    a quick fix or should I torch the studio ?

    Thanks for any and all assistance.
    Hey you cool cats. Thanks for all the help.

    Issue solved. I inadvertently turned off my tool bar, keyboard shortcut :d: unclicked "hide toolbar"
    Coincidentally, After effects had an issue that forced me to upgrade my video drivers, and Viola, situation resolved.

    Again, Thanks for your help. You guys ROCK !

  6. #6
    Super Member Snosrap's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Ohio, USA
    Posts
    4,585
    You're welcome.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •