Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: TalkShow Question

  1. #1
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Honolulu
    Posts
    585

    TalkShow Question

    I have been thinking about a TalkShow.

    Challenge: My current skype setup has those "boxes" on a separate network as the network the Tricaster sits on needs all the BW to push 2 streams.

    Does the TalkShow have 2 network connections, and can I designate Skype to use one network, and on the other network have it talk to the Tricaster AE2

    I understand I can hard wire via SDI to the Tricaster and keep the networks seperate, but it would be nice to get rid of cables (NDI). But because of bandwidth limitations, I have to have 2 separate networks.

    Also I want to know what the standard bandwidth overhead is with Talkshow will it be about the same as standard Skype.

    Todd
    Todd Cochrane
    @geeknews
    geeknews@gmail.com
    http://geeknewscentral.com

    TriCaster: TC1 / 860 AE / Mini AE
    Skype: SkypeSarus

  2. #2
    Quote Originally Posted by GeekNews View Post
    I have been thinking about a TalkShow.

    Challenge: My current skype setup has those "boxes" on a separate network as the network the Tricaster sits on needs all the BW to push 2 streams.

    Does the TalkShow have 2 network connections, and can I designate Skype to use one network, and on the other network have it talk to the Tricaster AE2

    I understand I can hard wire via SDI to the Tricaster and keep the networks seperate, but it would be nice to get rid of cables (NDI). But because of bandwidth limitations, I have to have 2 separate networks.

    Also I want to know what the standard bandwidth overhead is with Talkshow will it be about the same as standard Skype.

    Todd
    TalkShow does have two gigabit Ethernet links, so you can connect it to two networks at once.

    Here is what Skype can use for bandwidth, it would be the same as desktop Skype client. https://support.skype.com/en/faq/FA1...oes-skype-need
    Kane Peterson
    Key Accounts Sales Engineer
    NewTek, Inc.

  3. #3
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Honolulu
    Posts
    585
    Can you force skype to use a specific network?
    Todd Cochrane
    @geeknews
    geeknews@gmail.com
    http://geeknewscentral.com

    TriCaster: TC1 / 860 AE / Mini AE
    Skype: SkypeSarus

  4. #4
    'the write stuff' SBowie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    The stars at night are big and bright
    Posts
    18,065
    Just as an aside, I wouldn't have expected pushing two streams out of TriCaster to come anywhere near saturating a gigabit network. Nor, I expect, should adding a single NDI return feed to the TalkShow do so. Perhaps you have other network traffic that impinges on the available bandwidth, of course.
    --
    Regards, Steve
    Forum Moderator
    ("You've got to ask yourself one question ... 'Do I feel lucky?' Well, do ya, spammer?")

  5. #5
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Honolulu
    Posts
    585
    My two internet connections are

    300/20
    50/10

    I use the 300/20 for purely pushing 2x 720P streams to YouTube and Facebook.. Like it or not that is about all you can push from Hawaii to the mainland and keep the stream from degrading.
    The second connection is purely used for skype in/out with typically me having 2 guest on.

    Trying to run the Skype connections while pushing 2x on the 300x20 does not work...

    The internal network is not an issue.. But If I want to push NDI to the Tricaster from the Talkshow I need to know if on the Talkshow I can force the skype connections to use the 50/10 connection and the other network connection to connect to the internal network that the tricaster sits on.
    Todd Cochrane
    @geeknews
    geeknews@gmail.com
    http://geeknewscentral.com

    TriCaster: TC1 / 860 AE / Mini AE
    Skype: SkypeSarus

  6. #6
    Its not TalkShow or Skype TX that you force, but you can use the network metric in Windows to set priority on which network is used first, then second and so on.

    https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/kb/299540
    Kane Peterson
    Key Accounts Sales Engineer
    NewTek, Inc.

  7. #7
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Honolulu
    Posts
    585
    That's really to bad, because if you want Skype to use one network and NDI to use another you really can't. I will likely just have to use two wired inputs and not send Talkshow to NDI. I know its a weird need but I cannot be the only one with multiple networks running into their studio.

    Todd

    Quote Originally Posted by kanep View Post
    Its not TalkShow or Skype TX that you force, but you can use the network metric in Windows to set priority on which network is used first, then second and so on.

    https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/kb/299540
    Todd Cochrane
    @geeknews
    geeknews@gmail.com
    http://geeknewscentral.com

    TriCaster: TC1 / 860 AE / Mini AE
    Skype: SkypeSarus

  8. #8
    NewTek System Integrator PIZAZZ's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Texas, or wherever the plane drops me off this week
    Posts
    4,173
    Quote Originally Posted by GeekNews View Post
    That's really to bad, because if you want Skype to use one network and NDI to use another you really can't. I will likely just have to use two wired inputs and not send Talkshow to NDI. I know its a weird need but I cannot be the only one with multiple networks running into their studio.

    Todd
    With a properly managed switch and some coding you could do exactly what you are asking it to do. It is a non-trivial adventure but from my understanding it can be done.

    With all this new industry move to IP based transport, a robust network design is quickly becoming a completely necessary thing not a it would be nice to have thing.
    Jef Kethley
    PIZAZZ
    www.pizazz.com

    Using:
    All models of TriCasters + 3Play, IPSeries
    Panasonic UB300 4k cams
    Tactical Fiber/converters, SDI2NDI converters, NDI-Viewfinder, and NDI2HDMI

  9. #9
    Any chance you could use something like a peplink router to combine your two networks/bandwidth?

    Andrew
    Tricaster 460AE2 + LC-11
    Rack: Router, switch, backup encoder, captioning devices, audio mixer , etc
    Cameras: Sony FS700, Z150, NX5, NewTek PTZ1, Spark
    http://reddogrecords.com

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •