Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 19

Thread: Tricaster Contol Surface - How do you change button assignments for advanced edition

  1. #1
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jul 2016
    Location
    Selinsgrove, PA
    Posts
    13

    Tricaster Contol Surface - How do you change button assignments for advanced edition

    I have a TC460 with a 460 Control Surface.

    I upgraded to advanced edition. NDI from a TC mini is assigned to Camera 5.

    How could I remap the keys on the control surface so when I select NET 1 (for example) I would actually get Cam 5?

  2. #2
    'the write stuff' SBowie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    The stars at night are big and bright
    Posts
    18,418
    You can't remap the CS, but it has been done for you. The manual has tables showing the revised layouts of all surfaces.
    --
    Regards, Steve
    Forum Moderator
    ("You've got to ask yourself one question ... 'Do I feel lucky?' Well, do ya, spammer?")

  3. #3
    LiveSet Making Machine joseburgos's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    NYC
    Posts
    3,266
    What Steve said but I'm curious, if you select Net1 it should already give you input5 and NET2 should give you input6. You are not getting these results?
    Jose Burgos
    NewTek Certified Trainer
    NewTek Certified on all TriCaster's
    NewTek Training & Certification Testing
    www.burgosfx.com
    FaceBook
    Twitter @NYTriCaster

  4. #4
    Quote Originally Posted by joseburgos View Post
    What Steve said but I'm curious, if you select Net1 it should already give you input5 and NET2 should give you input6. You are not getting these results?
    On the 460CS with AE2, NET1 and NET2 give you Buffer 1 and Buffer 2.
    Kane Peterson
    Key Accounts Sales Engineer
    NewTek, Inc.

  5. #5
    LiveSet Making Machine joseburgos's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    NYC
    Posts
    3,266
    Ah did not know that, thank you.
    Jose Burgos
    NewTek Certified Trainer
    NewTek Certified on all TriCaster's
    NewTek Training & Certification Testing
    www.burgosfx.com
    FaceBook
    Twitter @NYTriCaster

  6. #6
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Location
    Omaha
    Posts
    31
    Out of curiousity - what triggered the switch? With a sport application in mind many would've previously brought in 3play or livetext sources over the NET 1 & 2. Now the sources are brought in through 5 & 6 but unable to be triggered without a macro through the control surface unless a 860 or 8000 surface is used. Buffer 1 & 2 seem out of place as these would more often be utilized through a DSK. At least in my case....

  7. #7
    Grizzled Veteran jcupp's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Bloomington, IN
    Posts
    1,570
    All the sources are available form the CS using the CS's Shift key:
    Code:
    Button # | Button Label           |    Switcher Input        |   Shifted Input
           1                1                   Input 1             Input 5
           2                2                   Input 2             Input 6
           3                3                   Input 3             Input 7
           4                4                   Input 4             Input 8
           5              Net 1                 BFR 1                BFR 3
           6              Net 2                 BFR 2                BFR 4
           7              DDR 1                DDR 1                BFR 5
           8              DDR 2                DDR 2                BFR 6
           9               GFX                  GFX 1                BFR 7
          10              BFR                   GFX 2                BFR 8
          11              M/E 1                M/E 1                 BLK
          12              M/E 2                M/E 2               BFR 9
          13              M/E 3                M/E 3               BFR 10
          14              M/E 4                M/E 4               BFR 11
    Last edited by jcupp; 09-14-2016 at 10:32 AM. Reason: Formatting
    -Jeff


    My TriCaster Blog
    TriCaster Tally Lights

    Gear Used: TC1, TC 8000, TC 460, TC Mini 4i, 3Play Mini, 3Play 4800, TS 100, TS 4000

  8. #8
    'the write stuff' SBowie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    The stars at night are big and bright
    Posts
    18,418
    The updated mapping for all surfaces for use with any TriCaster is shown in the manual.
    --
    Regards, Steve
    Forum Moderator
    ("You've got to ask yourself one question ... 'Do I feel lucky?' Well, do ya, spammer?")

  9. #9
    Registered User
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Manchester, UK
    Posts
    60
    Quote Originally Posted by SBowie View Post
    The updated mapping for all surfaces for use with any TriCaster is shown in the manual.

    Is it possible to change the labels on the keys? Either by sending it back to Newtek or getting someone to do it? I'm guessing its just a printed plastic key so not beyond the realms of possibility. X Keys can be changed in and out for example.

    With our digital audio desks the LCD labels change according to how they are programmed and according to what the desk is doing. I am guessing that this is the future of the Tricaster CS?

    A cheaper mid point solution might be the rubber overlays that you can buy for laptops when using Premier Pro, FCP etc. Maybe that could have all of the new mapping on it and then overlay that on the CS? Just a thought.
    Last edited by mtasker; 11-28-2016 at 04:32 AM.

  10. #10
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Location
    Lisbon
    Posts
    62
    Quote Originally Posted by kanep View Post
    On the 460CS with AE2, NET1 and NET2 give you Buffer 1 and Buffer 2.
    Don't make any sense... the NET inputs on the past are for iVGA that have been replaced by NDI. So the normal is to NET1 and NET2 become NDI1 and NDI2.
    Last edited by Joaosantos; 03-16-2017 at 04:00 AM.

  11. #11
    LiveSet Making Machine joseburgos's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    NYC
    Posts
    3,266
    I believe Kane was describing that you can make them buffers. You have inputs now and you choose what you want in that input.
    Jose Burgos
    NewTek Certified Trainer
    NewTek Certified on all TriCaster's
    NewTek Training & Certification Testing
    www.burgosfx.com
    FaceBook
    Twitter @NYTriCaster

  12. #12
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Location
    Lisbon
    Posts
    62
    Quote Originally Posted by joseburgos View Post
    I believe Kane was describing that you can make them buffers. You have inputs now and you choose what you want in that input.
    After install the AE the NET1 and NET2 become Buffers BFR1 and BFR2 and by normal way you can't change that...
    Last edited by Joaosantos; 03-16-2017 at 06:09 AM.

  13. #13
    LiveSet Making Machine joseburgos's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    NYC
    Posts
    3,266
    No you can change any input
    Jose Burgos
    NewTek Certified Trainer
    NewTek Certified on all TriCaster's
    NewTek Training & Certification Testing
    www.burgosfx.com
    FaceBook
    Twitter @NYTriCaster

  14. #14
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Location
    Lisbon
    Posts
    62
    Quote Originally Posted by joseburgos View Post
    No you can change any input
    How? In the software?

  15. #15
    LiveSet Making Machine joseburgos's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    NYC
    Posts
    3,266
    Yes on the Live interface. Click on the inputs preview windows settings gear to make changes
    Jose Burgos
    NewTek Certified Trainer
    NewTek Certified on all TriCaster's
    NewTek Training & Certification Testing
    www.burgosfx.com
    FaceBook
    Twitter @NYTriCaster

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •