Page 2 of 22 FirstFirst 123412 ... LastLast
Results 16 to 30 of 323

Thread: LightWave Preset Scene * for building

  1. #16
    Banned OnlineRender's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Glasgow , Scotland , UK
    Posts
    6,257
    god damn this guys a legend


  2. #17
    Banned OnlineRender's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Glasgow , Scotland , UK
    Posts
    6,257
    Quote Originally Posted by OnlineRender View Post
    god damn this guys a legend

    sorry in my haste I forget the thread

    http://forums.newtek.com/showthread....m-Preset-Image

    plugin is here

    http://forums.newtek.com/showthread....9-Files-Format

  3. #18
    I was about to say forget it.

    Oh, to add to what Waves of Light said, I think it should mention stuff like Node based or Classic Layers. If you can maintain quality control on this and test all submissions to make sure they are what they say they are, then this will be a really welcome initiative for the Lightwave user-base, professionals and beginners.

  4. #19
    Stuck in a very big cube Waves of light's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    South Yorkshire, England
    Posts
    2,492
    Quote Originally Posted by OnlineRender View Post
    Now that would be really useful. You could easily assign rendered images of the each preset Lightwave-webcam (yes, that's all I see when I look at that preset scene object!) so that you know what you're going to get if you use it.

    Quote Originally Posted by djwaterman View Post
    I was about to say forget it.

    Oh, to add to what Waves of Light said, I think it should mention stuff like Node based or Classic Layers. If you can maintain quality control on this and test all submissions to make sure they are what they say they are, then this will be a really welcome initiative for the Lightwave user-base, professionals and beginners.
    +1


    Systen Spec: i7 4930k (OC @4.5ghz),ASUS p9x79 MB, 32GB Ballistix RAM, H60 cooling, Samsung SSD 120GB, WD 1TB

  5. #20

  6. #21
    Banned OnlineRender's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Glasgow , Scotland , UK
    Posts
    6,257
    I spoke with the author you can drop anything but the proper thumbnail size is 142x106.


    we also got permission to include the converter application with our revisions * excellent
    Guy Rabiller also said he might make a Mac Version *win only atm which would great .

    So thanks grabiller

    Link for LWPRESETHUMB Converter
    Last edited by OnlineRender; 08-18-2014 at 11:52 AM.

  7. #22
    Michael Nicholson zapper1998's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    spokane washington usa
    Posts
    4,617
    Blog Entries
    1
    tried to download some but got the 404 not there ant more page...

    from post #1

    got some of them

    thanks
    Last edited by zapper1998; 08-18-2014 at 11:11 AM.
    Intel Core i7-980, OC 4.7ghz water cooled.
    Gigabyte x58-UD3R with an Intell SSD 180GIG
    RamCorsair-DDR3-1600-32GIG
    Nvidia Titan Z, x 2 And 1 GTX-1080 by Gigabyte.
    4xEnterprise/WDVelociRaptorŪ300gig

  8. #23
    Banned OnlineRender's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Glasgow , Scotland , UK
    Posts
    6,257
    Quote Originally Posted by zapper1998 View Post
    tried to download some but got the 404 not there ant more page...

    from post #1

    got some of them

    thanks
    yeah sorry I killed the Old Revisions a new one will be going up soon with the converter added , for now seehttps://www.dropbox.com/s/899d8ossc4...esets%20V2.zip
    apologies for any inconvenience

  9. #24
    I've been trying to get this to work, it all goes well, seems to update the thumbnail in the pst, but when I open the presets in LW it still shows the old image.

  10. #25
    Banned OnlineRender's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Glasgow , Scotland , UK
    Posts
    6,257
    Quote Originally Posted by djwaterman View Post
    I've been trying to get this to work, it all goes well, seems to update the thumbnail in the pst, but when I open the presets in LW it still shows the old image.
    works fine for myself , you need to restart LW for the changes to be shown , also make sure you are dragging and dropping the correct preset *from the correct folder , I done the same but I was actually converting another preset which was not inside lightwave


    Last edited by OnlineRender; 08-18-2014 at 11:40 AM.

  11. #26

  12. #27
    Already building a library using this set up, I'll submit surfaces when everything's up and running,. Good luck

  13. #28
    Banned OnlineRender's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Glasgow , Scotland , UK
    Posts
    6,257
    Quote Originally Posted by djwaterman View Post
    Already building a library using this set up, I'll submit surfaces when everything's up and running,. Good luck
    no worries Lwiki Site is a good few weeks away perhaps even a month or so ...

    if you want you can PM or leave it till later , but I do want the preset / download section with content ready for launch

  14. #29
    Banned OnlineRender's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Glasgow , Scotland , UK
    Posts
    6,257
    Cheers to Steve for UV-mapping the preset



    also going to add a secondary camera for thumbnails

    update soon *

  15. #30
    epic thread...

    will be brilliant to offer a free pro material library for lightwave

    so..what are the requirements for all this
    which version of lightwave is supported and what extra plugins are needed?
    stee+cat
    real name: steve gilbert
    http://www.cresshead.com/
    http://www.monster2u.com/
    http://www.f9render.com/
    http://www.greencustard.com/


    Q - How many polys?
    A - All of them!

Page 2 of 22 FirstFirst 123412 ... LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •