Results 1 to 13 of 13

Thread: Dante digital network Audio in/out

  1. #1
    NewTek System Integrator PIZAZZ's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Texas, or wherever the plane drops me off this week
    Posts
    4,062

    Dante digital network Audio in/out

    Dante is quickly becoming the standard in multi track audio in/out in the pro audio world. Sure would be great to send and receive any of the channels on our audio network. Long gone are the days of the heavy audio snake. Now we just run a single cat5 or fiber. Glorious crystal clear audio from anywhere on the network.
    Jef Kethley
    PIZAZZ
    www.pizazz.com

    Using:
    All models of TriCasters + 3Play, IPSeries
    Panasonic UB300 4k cams
    Tactical Fiber/converters, SDI2NDI converters, NDI-Viewfinder, and NDI2HDMI

  2. #2
    LiveSet Making Machine joseburgos's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    NYC
    Posts
    3,149
    Or AES50 but the cool thing is, if we had digital audio interface, we could always add a MIDAS DN9650 Network Bridge, as an example, so that we could interface with Dante, AES50 or broadcaster MADI interfaces
    Jose Burgos
    NewTek Certified Trainer
    NewTek Certified on all TriCaster's
    NewTek Training & Certification Testing
    www.burgosfx.com
    FaceBook
    Twitter @NYTriCaster

  3. #3
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Brisbane, Austraila
    Posts
    42
    YES PLEASE for Dante! I have been using DANTE for multitrack audio for nearly 3 years, very stable and amazingly flexible.

  4. #4
    3 press conferences?! 3?! quantumvista's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Chicago, IL
    Posts
    130
    OMG, If only Dante Audio via Tricaster would stay in Sync!

    It SLIPS!!!
    If you're not outraged by all this, then you aren't paying attention.

  5. #5
    NewTek System Integrator PIZAZZ's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Texas, or wherever the plane drops me off this week
    Posts
    4,062
    Quote Originally Posted by quantumvista View Post
    OMG, If only Dante Audio via Tricaster would stay in Sync!

    It SLIPS!!!
    We haven't seen that in our productions and installations. What is your network topology like?
    Jef Kethley
    PIZAZZ
    www.pizazz.com

    Using:
    All models of TriCasters + 3Play, IPSeries
    Panasonic UB300 4k cams
    Tactical Fiber/converters, SDI2NDI converters, NDI-Viewfinder, and NDI2HDMI

  6. #6
    3 press conferences?! 3?! quantumvista's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Chicago, IL
    Posts
    130
    Hi Jeff!

    Your response is MOST appreciated!

    Dante Controller shows all green clock status... (statii?)

    THE HARDWARE:
    · 1 Newtek Tricaster 860 running build 4-0-xxxx of AEv2,
    · 1 Presonus StudioLive AI 32.4.2 with Dante expansion and firmware updated last Friday.
    · 2 Shure ULX-D4Q Wireless Mic receivers
    · 1 Shure SCM820 DAN mixer (different studio, same subnet)
    · 1 Focusrite Rednet2 Dante-Analog on/offramp and Master Clock
    · DVS running on several Core I5 win7PCs

    THE CONFIG:
    None of these devices are receiving WORD clock.

    All devices are connected via Active star topology in a multi-vlan environment. Dante Network runs on one subnet/Vlan, all other traffic runs elsewhere. All devices are on the same switch.

    QOS config is DSCP, 4 queues, mapping priorities are:
    · CS7 - Highest
    · EF-medium
    · CS1-low
    · BE-none

    All ports for this integration are CS7.

    THE PROBLEM:
    During recording the audio will drop out momentarily, anywhere within 5 – 6 minutes and slip sync by <15 frames. It will never recover, remaining out of sync or worsening until the end of the recording.

    THE EFFORTS:
    changed MASTER CLOCK to SL32.4.2- no change
    Attached Panasonic AC-160 with embedded audio SDI directly to input 1 and recorded. No slip.
    Did same but mic'd audio and routed via Dante into the Tricaster while routing same to third party recorder. No slippage on the Third party ingest but Tricaster slipped.
    Then we rolled the TC860 back to Factory SE, then upgraded through AEv1, and then back up to v2. Problem went away. But now it's back again. Recording held sync for hours last week.

    This week it slips.

    Tech support has been trying to help, I've been scratching my head. I think I'm chasing my tail at this point.

    Any ideas?

    Jason
    Last edited by quantumvista; 09-01-2016 at 03:32 PM. Reason: clarity
    If you're not outraged by all this, then you aren't paying attention.

  7. #7
    3 press conferences?! 3?! quantumvista's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Chicago, IL
    Posts
    130
    not even a single reply. My network topology is not the issue. this technology is the issue. after I rerouted audio to bypass the Tricaster Implementation of Dante by using the Line inputs, the problem was fixed. Until now.

    Slipping again.
    If you're not outraged by all this, then you aren't paying attention.

  8. #8
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Brisbane, Austraila
    Posts
    42
    Yes, thank you!! I am experiencing the sync slipping in DANTE. This was not an issue in previous version but is unusable for recording. We need a fix!

  9. #9
    Kane Peterson
    Key Accounts Sales Engineer
    NewTek, Inc.

  10. #10
    3 press conferences?! 3?! quantumvista's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Chicago, IL
    Posts
    130
    Quote Originally Posted by mhankins View Post
    Yes, thank you!! I am experiencing the sync slipping in DANTE. This was not an issue in previous version but is unusable for recording. We need a fix!
    Hear Hear! I submitted a bug report months ago. But definitely file a fogbugz report. I guess it can't hurt.

    Something of note: Recently, I did a hard stop on the entire Dante network - all hosts powered down and cold booted.

    During recording AV Sync held throughout. We're using the line inputs now though, so this maybe mangos to mulberries. A cold boot never helped eliminate the sync slippage when we were using the pure Dante path.

    Maybe it needs a swift kick?
    If you're not outraged by all this, then you aren't paying attention.

  11. #11
    LiveSet Making Machine joseburgos's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    NYC
    Posts
    3,149
    Quote Originally Posted by quantumvista View Post
    Hear Hear! I submitted a bug report months ago. But definitely file a fogbugz report. I guess it can't hurt.

    Something of note: Recently, I did a hard stop on the entire Dante network - all hosts powered down and cold booted.

    During recording AV Sync held throughout. We're using the line inputs now though, so this maybe mangos to mulberries. A cold boot never helped eliminate the sync slippage when we were using the pure Dante path.

    Maybe it needs a swift kick?
    Yeah all that means is you confirming your systems Dante audio on its own works.

    Curious: Just because it's an easy thing to check, are you running the latest DVS? If not update all of them and see if it does anything.
    You've got nothing to loose I figure and much to gain if it fixes the issue.
    Jose Burgos
    NewTek Certified Trainer
    NewTek Certified on all TriCaster's
    NewTek Training & Certification Testing
    www.burgosfx.com
    FaceBook
    Twitter @NYTriCaster

  12. #12
    3 press conferences?! 3?! quantumvista's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Chicago, IL
    Posts
    130

    What I have to lose....

    Quote Originally Posted by joseburgos View Post
    Yeah all that means is you confirming your systems Dante audio on its own works.

    Curious: Just because it's an easy thing to check, are you running the latest DVS? If not update all of them and see if it does anything.
    You've got nothing to loose I figure and much to gain if it fixes the issue.
    Hi Jose,

    I've already confirmed that when I run audio via Dante into the Tricaster it will not stay in Sync with video, reliably.

    Off-ramping the Audio via Focusrite Rednet2 to Line level into Line Input 1 of the Tricaster, (bypassing the Newtek Dante Implementation), I have an order of magnitude fewer Sync problems.

    DVS is 3.10, So easy to check, it's documented.

    I run 2 studios, 2 flypacks, and two training rooms, on Tricasters.
    We produce programming for 5 channels, and air 100s of hours of programming per week. So not much at all to lose.

    Thanks!
    If you're not outraged by all this, then you aren't paying attention.

  13. #13
    'the write stuff' SBowie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    The stars at night are big and bright
    Posts
    17,084
    Quote Originally Posted by quantumvista View Post
    Hear Hear! I submitted a bug report months ago. But definitely file a fogbugz report. I guess it can't hurt.
    I just searched the Fogbugz database, not much in there re: Dante, but I eventually found case 84678 ... a bit sidelined, I'm afraid. I raised its priority.
    --
    Regards, Steve
    Forum Moderator
    ("You've got to ask yourself one question ... 'Do I feel lucky?' Well, do ya, spammer?")

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •