Follow us on Facebook Follow us on Twitter Flickr Watch us on YouTube
Register
Results 1 to 12 of 12
  1. #1

    LW only renders when mouse is moving

    This is a very strange occurence. It seems that LightWave will only render while I'm moving the mouse. And even then it's choppy. Below is what I get if I Just hit F9 and don't touch anything else. It just stays like that until I move the mouse. Anyone else seen this?

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	08.10.2013-14.23.png 
Views:	57 
Size:	30.1 KB 
ID:	116279
    ~~Phil Nolan
    www.philnolan3d.com - Twitter!
    Desktop: Win8 Pro x64, Core 2 Quad 2.4 GHz, GeForce GTX 470, 8GB RAM
    Laptop: Win8 x86, Core 2 Duo, 1.5 GHz, GeForce 8600M GS, 2GB RAM

  2. #2
    Turn off Teamviewer.

    Cheers

  3. #3
    Huh, never would have thought of that thanks. I hope that gets fixed. I occasionally use Team Viewer to check on renders from my phone while I'm out.
    ~~Phil Nolan
    www.philnolan3d.com - Twitter!
    Desktop: Win8 Pro x64, Core 2 Quad 2.4 GHz, GeForce GTX 470, 8GB RAM
    Laptop: Win8 x86, Core 2 Duo, 1.5 GHz, GeForce 8600M GS, 2GB RAM

  4. #4

  5. #5
    I will, though I'm not sure if it's a LW problem or Team Viewer.
    ~~Phil Nolan
    www.philnolan3d.com - Twitter!
    Desktop: Win8 Pro x64, Core 2 Quad 2.4 GHz, GeForce GTX 470, 8GB RAM
    Laptop: Win8 x86, Core 2 Duo, 1.5 GHz, GeForce 8600M GS, 2GB RAM

  6. #6
    ack ack Markc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    England
    Posts
    598
    I also notice there is no camera info?
    Mac Pro (2010) OSX 10.6.8 LW 11.6.2

  7. #7
    Yes that's part of the problem none of that appears until moving the mouse a bit then after moving it for a while more the render sort of starts.
    ~~Phil Nolan
    www.philnolan3d.com - Twitter!
    Desktop: Win8 Pro x64, Core 2 Quad 2.4 GHz, GeForce GTX 470, 8GB RAM
    Laptop: Win8 x86, Core 2 Duo, 1.5 GHz, GeForce 8600M GS, 2GB RAM

  8. #8
    gold plated 3D Chrusion's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Chatannooga, TN
    Posts
    862
    Switch to Ultra VNC. No issues running VNC server on any of my boxes.
    Dean A. Scott, mfa
    Owner / Lead Artist @ chrusion | FX
    Asus P6X58D-E + 6 GB DDR3
    Intel i7 920 @3.2 GHz full load, 1.9 GHz idle
    Geforce GTX 550Ti, Windows 7 x64

  9. #9
    I'm not seeing an Android version of Ultra VNC. I will probably use Splashtop, I got a free copy of the pro version of that from Amazon.
    ~~Phil Nolan
    www.philnolan3d.com - Twitter!
    Desktop: Win8 Pro x64, Core 2 Quad 2.4 GHz, GeForce GTX 470, 8GB RAM
    Laptop: Win8 x86, Core 2 Duo, 1.5 GHz, GeForce 8600M GS, 2GB RAM

  10. #10
    Valiant NewTeKnight Matt's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Burbank, California, USA
    Posts
    12,820
    Just tried TeamViewer here, works just fine (Windows 7 on both machines). It looks like you're using Windows 8 there, any known issues with TeamViewer and Windows 8?

    Text and progress bars are drawn to the screen in a pretty standard manner, there is no reason why they should not be showing up. OpenGL is most often the issue, not the other stuff.

    Weird.
    Last edited by Matt; 08-13-2013 at 08:49 PM.
    UX / Product Design Manager
    LightWave 3D Group
    A Division of NewTek Inc.
    ______________________________________________
    www.pixsim.co.uk : LightWave Video Tutorials & Tools

    "Beautiful things are easier to use" - Don Norman


  11. #11
    gold plated 3D Chrusion's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Chatannooga, TN
    Posts
    862
    You can use any standard VNC client app (android/iOS) with Ultra VNC. But, yeah, agree with Matt. The vid OGL driver must be getting hung by something. Mouse movement sends hardware interrupts to OS, breaking the hold.
    Dean A. Scott, mfa
    Owner / Lead Artist @ chrusion | FX
    Asus P6X58D-E + 6 GB DDR3
    Intel i7 920 @3.2 GHz full load, 1.9 GHz idle
    Geforce GTX 550Ti, Windows 7 x64

  12. #12
    Registered User zardoz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Portugal
    Posts
    1,768
    well I use teamviewer to connect with the work computer and I am used to leave task manager open...I guess task manager makes the computer redraw or something and with it open it renders. If I don't leave task manager open lightwave doesn't render. The computer is working fine, it's just lightwave that is stopped.
    Intel Core i7-4770 @3.40GHz,GeForce GTX 660 - Ram 8Gb - Win 8.1 64b

 

 

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:45 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 4.2.0
Copyright © 2014 vBulletin Solutions, Inc. All rights reserved.
Copyright 2000-2012, NewTek
vBulletin Skin By: PurevB.com