Follow us on Facebook Follow us on Twitter Flickr Watch us on YouTube
Register
Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Software Change

  1. #1
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Pittsburgh, PA
    Posts
    3

    Software Change

    There needs to be a "Qualifer" on the delete button.

  2. #2
    'the write stuff' SBowie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    The stars at night are big and bright
    Posts
    15,070
    Do you mean "Delete" (if so, which delete feature are you referring to?), or perhaps the "Remove" button on the CS?
    --
    Regards, Steve
    Forum Moderator
    ("You've got to ask yourself one question ... 'Do I feel lucky?' Well, do ya, spammer?")

  3. #3
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Pittsburgh, PA
    Posts
    3
    Sorry...I meant the remove button on the CS. I think there needs a be a prompt after you hit the button or maybe a double button push or an Alt-Remove. I had the operator press the wrong button 5 times during the show. He thought he was pressing the ADD button. In the heat of the battle sometimes you get buttons mixed up. Its just a thought.

  4. #4
    'the write stuff' SBowie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    The stars at night are big and bright
    Posts
    15,070
    Thanks for clarifying. "Remove" is not really a destructive operation, since you can always 're-constitute' the event, but I get your point.
    --
    Regards, Steve
    Forum Moderator
    ("You've got to ask yourself one question ... 'Do I feel lucky?' Well, do ya, spammer?")

  5. #5
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Chicago
    Posts
    95
    Quote Originally Posted by VPSTECH View Post
    I had the operator press the wrong button 5 times during the show. He thought he was pressing the ADD button. In the heat of the battle sometimes you get buttons mixed up. Its just a thought.
    Good point VPSTECH, mistakes happens, especially under pressure, like forgetting punching back the Play List while in Clip List -- then hitting the Remove button while modifying the playlist will remove the clip from the Clip List. Oooops...

    Today I requested an UNDO/REDO button, which would resolve problems in no time. Check this link: http://forums.newtek.com/showthread....on-in-3Play-UI

 

 

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
All times are GMT -6. The time now is 09:02 PM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 4.2.0
Copyright © 2014 vBulletin Solutions, Inc. All rights reserved.
Copyright 2000-2012, NewTek
vBulletin Skin By: PurevB.com