Follow us on Facebook Follow us on Twitter Flickr Watch us on YouTube
Register
Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    NewTek Product Marketing
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    San Antonio
    Posts
    246

    NewTek TriCaster Codec Pack Now Available

    NewTek is excited to announce that the NewTek TriCaster™ Codec Pack is now available as a free download to registered owners of NewTek TriCaster and SpeedEDIT™. Offering 64-bit and 32-bit versions of NewTek codecs for enhanced compatibility with third-party software, the NewTek TriCaster Codec Pack provides a seamless workflow between NewTek products and other applications in your video production pipeline.

    The NewTek TriCaster Codec Pack requires Microsoft® Windows® operating system (Windows XP or higher) for installation and includes codecs for:

    NewTek SpeedHQ 4:2:0
    NewTek SpeedHQ 4:2:0:4 (Alpha)
    NewTek SpeedHQ 4:2:2
    NewTek SpeedHQ 4:2:2:4 (Alpha)
    NewTek SpeedHQ 4:4:4
    NewTek SpeedHQ 4:4:4:4 (Alpha)

    Download your NewTek TriCaster Codec Pack today, at http://reg.newtek.com/
    Jason Pruett
    Product Marketing Associate
    NewTek Inc.

  2. #2
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    348
    Great news!!!!!


    Thanks for your support!


    pro.

  3. #3
    Friend of Prince of Space Ty Whitaker's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Murfreesboro, Tn
    Posts
    109
    Fantastic!!! This will help me alot.
    Ty Whitaker
    Video Production Supervisor. MTSU
    ewhitake@mtsu.edu

  4. #4
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    348
    Tried it today on a Win7/64 with CS5 - Works like a charm!

    Thanks.

    pro.

  5. #5
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Hood River Oregon
    Posts
    31
    is the codec for tricaster recording? so does this codec get installed on the tricaster machine?

  6. #6
    Senior Video Specialist
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    NewTek
    Posts
    1,053
    No it gets installed on other PCs so you can create AVIs for use with your TriCaster.
    Zane Condren
    Senior Video Specialist
    NewTek Inc.
    new.tk/call

  7. #7
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    16
    Hello!

    The codec is not intended for the tricaster, but on other computers? Is this suitable for importing into avid?

 

 

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
All times are GMT -6. The time now is 04:21 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 4.2.0
Copyright © 2014 vBulletin Solutions, Inc. All rights reserved.
Copyright 2000-2012, NewTek
vBulletin Skin By: PurevB.com