Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Multiple Camera's

  1. #1
    Registered User daz1761's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    North Wales, UK
    Posts
    259

    Multiple Camera's

    Hello,

    I am currently doing a university assignment using modeller and layout, but the tutor has asked for multiple camera angles. I know how to create and set up different cameras but was wondering how i switch between them when all of them are moving around the environment. My tutor mentioned a plug in but i am struggling to get hold of him at the moment.

    I am using LW 9.6

    Many thanks

  2. #2
    ack ack Markc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    England
    Posts
    964
    You can use Camera Selector (from Master Plugins under Utilities Tab)
    You can select keyframes to switch from one camera to another.

  3. #3
    Registered User daz1761's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    North Wales, UK
    Posts
    259
    Many thanks!

    TBH i wasn't expecting a quick reply as i am a bit early with my request as i am still in modeller atm but will try it a bit later and let you know how i get on.

    Iv'e also got to work out how to parent a roller coaster to a track i have made, work work work lol

    Cheers

  4. #4
    Make sure you kept the path to make the roller coaster track: you can save that out as the motion for the cars.
    Robert Wilson
    UnCommon Grafx

  5. #5
    Hi daz1761!

    You can try protons great roller coaster tutorial
    ftp://ftp.newtek.com/multimedia/movi...ollertrain.mov

    or Serpent version
    ftp://ftp.newtek.com/multimedia/movies/w3dw/serpent.mov
    www.lewis.tomsoft.hr
    Home WS i7 Dual Xeon E5-2698v4/128GB/Win10x64/2x TitanX(M) + 2x GTX 1080
    Work WS-i7 3930K/32GB/Win7x64/660GTX

    My LWM Video Car Modeling Tutorial

  6. #6
    Registered User daz1761's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    North Wales, UK
    Posts
    259
    Cheers guys,

    Phew, i thought for a min i didn't have the paths i made with the spline draw tool but i have been saving incrementally so i defo should have them, my track has 3 tubes i made with the rail extrude so i am a bit confused as how to keep the car iv'e made to the 2 top ones and ignore the one lower in the middle.

    Cheers

  7. #7
    Registered User daz1761's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    North Wales, UK
    Posts
    259
    Hello,

    Iv'e only just tried adding the switch camera from the master plug ins and managed to add 2 cameras and i managed to get one camera to switch to another but i cant see the keyframes in the graph editor, also does 'Enable Dynamic Preview' need to be ticked?

    Thanks

  8. #8
    TrueArt Support
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Poland
    Posts
    7,072
    I have made video tutorial how to use Camera Selector and mine tool Camera Selector Baker. You can see it here
    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=4NbzvJUye9A
    so you will learn how to use Camera Selector in practice.

  9. #9
    The main problem with camera selector is that the cameras must have the same resolution and zoom factor - if not - you will have errors during sequence rendering.
    - Architectural Visualizations -

    office@atlantis-arts.com

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •